Music | Best of 2013

Favorites of 2013: Our Album Picks

OPB | Dec. 23, 2013 12:15 p.m. | Updated: Dec. 30, 2013 2:25 p.m.

Contributed By:

Part of Series:

More in Best of 2013:

More than most years, 2013 seemed to be a year for difficult and divergent choices for favorite albums. Our DJ picks ranged from doesn’t-get-much-bigger releases like Arcade Fire’s Reflektor to newer acts Blood Orange and Savages. Here are the lists of opbmusic’s DJs’ favorites this year:
 
Mike Baden (Thursdays at 11am, 8pm)

1. Blood Orange - Cupid Deluxe
2. Generationals - Heza
3. The So So Glos - Blowout
4. Haim - Days Are Gone
5. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
6. Savages - Silence Yourself
7. Josh Ritter - The Beast in Its Tracks
8. Kurt Vile - Wakin on a Pretty Daze
9. Rhye - Woman
10. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - II

 

Matt Casebeer (Tuesdays at 8am, 5pm)
None

1. Goldspot - Aerogramme
2. Free Energy - Love Sign
3. Young Man - Beyond Was All Around Me
4. Lucius - Wildewoman
5. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City
6. Elephant Stone - Elephant Stone
7. Ivan & Alyosha - All The Times We Had
8. Rhye - Woman
9. Diane Coffee - My Friend Fish
10. Dawes - Stories Don’t End

 

David Christensen (Program Director)
None

1. Bill Callahan - Dream River
2. Generationals - Heza
3. Typhoon - White Lighter
4. Pickwick - Can’t Talk Medicine
5. Laura Marling - Once I Was an Eagle
6. Crocodiles - Crimes of Passion
7. Elvis Costello and The Roots - Wise Up Ghost
8. Neko Case - The Worse Things Get..
9. Sallie Ford & the Sound Outside - Untamed Beast
10. Dr. Dog  - B-Room

 

Jan Epstein (Mondays at 11am, 8pm)
None

1. Bob Dylan- Another Self-Portrait (Bootleg Series-Vol 10)
2. David Bowie - The Next Day
3. Laura Marling- Once I Was An Eagle
4. Deerhunter - Monomania
5. Bonnie McCarthy & Bonnie Prince Billie - What The Brothers Sang
6. Mikal Cronin - MKII
7. The Sadies - Internal Sounds
8. Robert Pollard - Honey Locust Honky Tonk
9. Elephant Stone - s/t
10. Har Mar Superstar- Bye Bye 17

 

Arya Imig (Wednesdays at 11am, 11pm)
None

1. Drake - Nothing Was the Same
2. Chance The Rapper - Acid Rap
3 . Cut Copy  - Free Your Mind
4.  Iceage - You’re Nothing
5. Yo La Tengo - Fade
6. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away
7. Phoenix - Bankrupt!
8. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City
9. Dawes - Stories Never End
10. Your Rival - Here’s to Me

 

Arthur C. Lee (Sundays at 11am, 8pm)
None

1. Arcade Fire - Reflektor
2. Kurt Vile - Walkin on a Pretty Daze
3. James Blake - Overgrown
4. Camera Obscura - Desire Lines
5. Bill Callahan - Dream River
6. Devandra Banhart - Mala
7. Yo la Tengo - Fade
8. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
9. Wild Ones - Keep It Safe
10. Kanye West - Yeezus

 

Erin Leonard (Tuesdays at 11am, 8pm)
None

1. Lady – Lady
2. Pickwick – Can’t Talk Medicine
3. Pelican - Forever Becoming
4. Man or Astroman - Defcon
5. Young Man – Beyond Was All Around Me
6. Telekinesis – Domarion
7. Laura Veirs - Warp and Weft
8. Deltron 3030 – Event 2
9. Minor Alps
10. Rose Windows

 

Rebecca McKillip (Fridays at 11am, 8pm)
None

1. Shout Out Louds - Optica
2. Generationals - Heza
3. Strfkr - Miracle Mile
4. Cults - Static
5. Adam Green & Binki Shaprio - S/T
6. Small Black - Limits of Desire
7. Sonny & The Sunsets - Antenna to the Afterworld
8. Washed Out - Paracosm
9. Arcade Fire - Reflektor
10. Cate Le Bon - Mug Museum

 

Jeremy Petersen (Host of In House - Weekdays at 2pm)
None

(in alphabetical order)
Foxygen – We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic
Houndstooth – Ride Out the Dark
Howe Gelb – The Coincidentalist
The Mary Onettes – Hit the Waves
Mikal Cronin – MCII
Radiation City – Animals in the Median
Shearwater – Fellow Travelers
Unknown Mortal Orchestra – II
The Virgins(RIP) - Strike Gently
Yo La Tengo – Fade

 

John Pomietlasz (Thursdays at 8am, 5pm)
None

1. The Virgins - Strike Gently
2. Foxygen - We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace and Magic
3. Bill Callahan - Dream River
4. Valerie June - Pushin’ Against a Stone
5. Palma Violets - 180
6.The So So Glos - Blowout
7. Waxahatchee - Cerulean Salt
8. Crocodiles - Crimes of Passion
9. Charles Bradley - Victim of Love
10. Houndstooth - Ride Out the Dark

 

Bryan Remley (Sundays at 8am, 5pm)
None

1. Foxygen - We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace and Magic
2. Palma Violets - 180
3. Yellowbirds - Songs from the Vanished Frontier
4. Neko Case - The Worse Things Get..
5. Kurt Vile - Wakin on a Pretty Daze
6. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City
7. Pure Bathing Culture - Moon Tides
8. Still Corners - Strange Pleasures
9. Rhye - Woman
10. Cayucas - Bigfoot

 

Mason Rippey (Fridays at 8am, 5pm)
None

1. Greyboy Allstars - Inland Emperor
2. Deltron 3030 - Event 2
3. Pretty Lights - A Color Map of the Sun
4. Goose and Fox - My Mouth, The Sea
5. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Blue Record
6. Jimi Hendrix - People, Hell, and Angels
7. Luke Temple - Good Mood Fool
8. Haim - Days Are Gone
9. SaQi - Quest’s End
10. Snoop Lion - Reincarnated

 

Francis Storr (Wednesdays at 8am, 5pm)
None

1. Alela Diane: About Farewell
2. Frightened Rabbit: Pedestrian Verse
3. The Men: New Moon
4. Deer Tick: Negativity
5. Midlake: Antiphon
6. Mikal Cronin: MCII
6. The Polyphonic Spree: Yes It’s True
7. F**k Buttons: Slow Focus
8. Low: The Invisible Way
9. Hey! Hello!: Hey! Hello!
10. Ghost: Infestissumam

 

Shannon Williams (Mondays at 8am, 5pm)
None

1. Mind Spiders - Inhumanistic
2. Run the Jewels - S/T
3. Sons of Huns - Banishment Ritual
4. La Luz - It’s Alive
5. The Julie Ruin -  Run Fast

 

 

 

older
« Top 10 Public Radio Sessions of 2013

newer
Favorite Session Videos of 2013 »

Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus

Now Playing

Find MP3 on Amazon


Thanks to our Sponsors:
become a sponsor