Now Playing:

Broadcast Schedules

Broadcast Schedules

overnight

Sat
Oct 21

back to top

1:00
am

Great Performances:

Grammy Salute to Music Legends 2017

Salute Shirley Caesar, Ahmad Jamal, Charley Pride, Jimmie Rodgers, Nina Simone and more.

program information


3:00
am

Craft in America

Borders

Explore the relationships and influences Mexican and American craft artists have on each other.

program information


4:00
am

Craft in America

Neighbors

Travel to and from America and Mexico to explore the people, history, traditions and crafts.

program information


5:00
am

Live From the Artists Den

Lady Antebellum

The multi-platinum trio performs at the historic United Palace in Washington Heights.

program information


6:00
am

Sid the Science Kid

A Rainbow Every Day!
DVI

Sid investigates rainbows and learns they can only form when light passes through water droplets.

program information


6:30
am

Curious George

The Man With The Monkey Hands/Whistle Pig Wednesda
DVI

The Man with the Yellow Hat has bandaged hands and George makes inventions to help him with tasks.

program information


7:00
am

Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!

No Night Today/Fun In The Sun
DVI

Nick and Sally meet Astronaut Audrey and take a trip to her International Space Station.

program information


7:30
am

Sesame Street

#4707

Abby and Elmo play dress up and pretend to be lots of different people, like bike repair assistants!

program information


8:00
am

Dinosaur Train

Buck-Tooth Bucky/Tiny's Tiny Friend
DVI

Don finds a mystery tooth in Dad's tooth collection and discovers it belongs to a Masiakasaurus. .

program information


8:30
am

Cyberchase

A Clean Sweep

The kids must invent a "confetti cleaner" to stop Hacker's plan to take over Radopolis.

program information


9:00
am

SciGirls

Puppet Power

SciGirl Anna and her friends engineer a giant pig puppet with a twirling tail for a May Day parade.

program information


9:30
am

Biz Kid$

How to Achieve Your Financial Goals

Learn to track your expenses, get control of your spending and invest what?s left over wisely.

program information


10:00
am

Garden SMART

#4712

One of the country's oldest and largest garden clubs has an outstanding garden tour every year.

program information


10:30
am

P. Allen Smith's Garden Home

#1501

From kitchen to bath, experts break down the basics of homesteading for beginners.

program information


11:00
am

Sewing With Nancy

Strip-By-Strip Patchwork Quilts, Part 2

Projects include Jeweled Illusion and Tumbling Leaves table runners and the Fractured Sunlight quilt.

program information


11:30
am

Quilting Arts

A Sense of Place

Timna Tarr takes a bird's eye view and uses today's technology to illustrate the world in quilts.

program information


12:00
pm

Fons & Porter's Love of Quilting

Freeform Pillow

This silk dupioni pillow, designed by Mallory Donohue, showcases some great quiltmaking techniques.

program information


12:30
pm

Fit 2 Stitch

Capes, Wraps and Trench Coats: From World War I To

Peggy shares the history of capes and wraps and looks at the evolution of the classic trench coat.

program information


1:00
pm

Ellie's Real Good Food

Raw vs. Cooked

Go-to gazpacho, wok-charred lettuce and spinach noodle stir-fry with shrimp are prepared.

program information


1:30
pm

America's Test Kitchen From Cook's Illustrated

Canning Classics

Classic strawberry jam, the best canning tools and bread and butter pickles are highlighted.

program information


2:30
pm

Christopher Kimball's Milk Street Television

Mexico Every Single Day

Milk Street visits Mexico for an insider view on shrimp in chipotle sauce and traditional classics.

program information


3:30
pm

The Woodwright's Shop

Hand Plane Essentials With Chris Schwarz

Learn how to make gleaming surfaces, tight joints and crisp moldings through perfect planing.

program information


4:00
pm

Woodsmith Shop

Combination Router Table & Custom Molding

The Woodsmith editors begin a combination router table that adds more capability to any shop.

program information


4:30
pm

Ask This Old House

Backsplash, Leak Detection, Rainwater

A homeowner has never tiled before, so Tom teaches her how using a simple technique.

program information


5:00
pm

This Old House

Generation Next Arrives

Tom's crew and intern install a beam to support a new opening to the kitchen.

program information


5:30
pm

PBS NewsHour Weekend

#833

Christopher Booker reports on why some states are extending the life of nuclear power plants.

program information


6:00
pm

The Great British Baking Show

Alternative Ingredients

See how the remaining contestants create baked goods without sugar, gluten or dairy.

program information


7:00
pm

Art Wolfe's Travels to the Edge

Mali: Sahel To The Sahara

Art floats downriver to a mud mosque, heads into the desert and finds a camel caravan in Timbuktu.

program information


7:30
pm

Rick Steves' Europe

Great Swiss Cities: Luzern, Bern, Zurich And Lausa

Enjoy a variety of eye-opening art, float down an urban river and ponder a few Swiss innovations.

program information


8:00
pm

Globe Trekker

Food Hour: Sicily

Bobby Chinn discovers cultural and historical influences that define contemporary Sicilian cuisine.

program information


9:00
pm

Secret of Crickley Hall

The Secret of Crickley Hall

A year after their son goes missing, a family moves to Crickley Hall. When supernatural events begin to take place, Eve feels the house is somehow connected to her lost son.

program information


10:00
pm

Secret of Crickley Hall

#102

Eve tries to discover the reason for the haunting that may lead her to find her missing son.

program information


11:00
pm

Secret of Crickley Hall

#103

A sadistic ghost has put plans in motion to cause further grief for Eve and her family.

program information