Now Playing:

Broadcast Schedules

Broadcast Schedules

overnight

Sat
May 13

back to top

1:00
am

Great Performances at the Met

Nabucco

Metropolitan Opera Music Director James Levine conducts Verdi's early drama of Ancient Babylon.

program information


3:30
am

New Tanglewood Tales: Backstage with Rising Artists

#101

Extraordinary young musicians attend their first rehearsals with teachers and colleagues.

program information


4:00
am

Soundstage

Jon Secada/Gloria Estefan

Latin superstar Jon Secada provides a thrilling tribute show to Cuban music legend Benny More.

program information


6:00
am

Splash and Bubbles

One Big Ocean: Parts 3 and 4

Splash and friends help a Parrotfish save a ghost reef that was once a beautiful and lush reef.

program information


6:30
am

Curious George

Downhill Racer/Book Monkey
DVI

When George hears about the annual soapbox derby, he enlists Allie to help him make a cool car.

program information


7:00
am

Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood: Tiger Family Trip

Daniel learns there are many exciting things to do and see when you're on a trip with your family.

program information


8:00
am

Ready Jet Go!

#104

Sean explains that Earth is a "Goldilocks" planet because it's not too hot and not too cold.

program information


8:30
am

DragonflyTV

Alaska

Learn about changes in glaciers over time at the Mendenhall Glacier Visitor Center.

program information


9:00
am

SciGirls

Star Power

SciGirls Avianna and Miranda help cut light pollution in their neighborhood.

program information


9:30
am

Cyberchase

The Deedle Beast

Digit is pet-sitting a lovable Deedle Beast but the critter behaves odd when Hacker moves next door.

program information


10:00
am

Garden SMART

#4705

A garden that's undergoing a dramatic restoration is visited. Learn how they deal with older plants.

program information


10:30
am

P. Allen Smith's Garden Home

Farm School

Explore how modern farmers are teaching the next generation the principles of sustainable farming.

program information


11:00
am

Sewing With Nancy

The Best Of Sewing With Nancy's Super-Sized Quil

Nancy breaks traditional sewing rules to show you how to achieve better results with quilt blocks.

program information


11:30
am

Quilting Arts

Find Your Inner Artist

Susan Brubaker Knapp talks about using photography to jumpstart your creative process.

program information


12:00
pm

Fresh Quilting

Shapes

The latest cutting and quilting technology is used to create a confetti star quilt design.

program information


12:30
pm

It's Sew Easy

Vacation Memories

Embroidery expert Eileen Roche sews a monogrammed journal cover of faux suede.

program information


1:00
pm

Lidia's Kitchen

Steak House Favorites

Seared steak with mushroom sauce and baked potatoes with pancetta and oregano are prepared.

program information


1:30
pm

America's Test Kitchen From Cook's Illustrated

Italian Chicken

Hosts Julia Collin Davison and Bridget Lancaster uncover the secrets to better chicken marsala.

program information


2:00
pm

Martha Stewart's Cooking School

Breads

Date flatbreads, fatout bread with seeds and raisin, coconut mandazi and eggplant flatbread are made.

program information


2:30
pm

Sara's Weeknight Meals

Breakfast For Dinner

Indian Scrambled Eggs on crispy pappadam, BLT and Egg Pie and a Souffled Omelet are served.

program information


3:30
pm

The Woodwright's Shop

Hollows & Rounds

Wooden hollows and rounds are the basic molding planes and also prove the most versatile.

program information


4:00
pm

American Woodshop

#2404

Garden Fan Trellis and Garden Gates are highlighted.

program information


4:30
pm

Ask This Old House

Clogged Pipe, Convection Heat

A clogged drain has Richard fishing cameras through pipes to locate the problem.

program information


5:00
pm

This Old House

Detroit | a Mason Steps Up

Tommy uses a clever fix for some damaged oak flooring. Mark McCullough repairs the front steps.

program information


6:00
pm

Great British Baking Show

Masterclass 3

Mary makes chocolate and orange tart and the complicated Swedish Princesstarta.

program information


7:00
pm

Art Wolfe's Travels to the Edge

Mongolia: Mountain To Steppe

Art pursues wild horses roaming the steppe and rides in the mountains with a Kazakh tribesman.

program information


7:30
pm

Rick Steves' Europe

Lisbon And The Algarve

Experience the best of Portugal, including Fado singers, ornate architecture and pristine beaches.

program information


8:00
pm

Globe Trekker

Tough Boats: The Nile, Egypt

Globe trekker Holly Morris travels down the iconic Nile River from Aswan to Cairo visiting some of the greatest sites of antiquity.

program information


9:00
pm

800 Words

#106

George throws himself into solving the mystery of the missing head of the Sir Frederick Weld statue.

program information


10:00
pm

Doctor Blake Mysteries

An Invincible Summer

When Jean's son Jack returns to Ballarat, he becomes a suspect in the murder of the wealthy Dennison family.

program information


11:00
pm

Call the Midwife

Call the Midwife: Season 6, Ep 6

The Nonnatus family unites to provide the very best care for Sister Mary Cynthia.

program information