Now Playing:

Broadcast Schedules

Broadcast Schedules

overnight

Sat
May 20

back to top

1:00
am

Great Performances:

Mark Morris Dance Group: L'Allegro, Il Penseroso ed il Moderato

Mark Morris' thrilling masterwork features a colorful array of dancers moving in fervent joy.

program information


3:00
am

Requiem for My Mother

Composer Stephen Edwards pays tribute to his mother and musical muse with an orchestral composition.

program information


4:00
am

Soundstage

Kenny Loggins

Grammy-winning recording artist Kenny Loggins performs "Footloose," "Forever" and "Danger Zone."

program information


6:00
am

Splash and Bubbles

Here Comes the Hammerhead/Denny's New Shell

When Splash and Bubbles hear that one of Ripple's Brothers has wandered off, they join the search.

program information


6:30
am

Curious George

George-O-Matic/Curious George, Sheep Herder

George can think of nothing better than creating his own dessert dispensing vending machine.

program information


7:00
am

Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!

Name That Sound/Fabulous Feathers

Clarence the Cricket teaches the kids how a cricket makes its noise in the Grassy-Grove-Dell.

program information


7:30
am

Sesame Street

To the Moon Elmo

Rosita, Elmo and Abby pretend to be astronauts and use their imagination to go into space.

program information


8:00
am

Ready Jet Go!

#109

Jet builds a robot version of himself, so that he can be in "two places at once!"

program information


8:30
am

DragonflyTV

North Carolina

Tromp through diverse wetlands after a visit to the North Carolina Museum of Life and Science.

program information


9:00
am

SciGirls

Aquabots

Akina and friends dive into underwater robotics at the U.S. Naval Academy, building a Sea Perch ROV.

program information


9:30
am

Cyberchase

Mother's Day

The kids use a decimal system to repair the breaks on a derailing train filled with special flowers.

program information


10:00
am

Garden SMART

#4706

Every garden space is different. A talented garden designer shares some great design ideas.

program information


10:30
am

P. Allen Smith's Garden Home

Living Poultry Museum

P. Allen Smith goes in depth to find out how we can save heritage poultry from extinction.

program information


11:00
am

Sewing With Nancy

The Best Of Sewing With Nancy's Super-Sized Quil

Nancy shares some new and time-tested tips and techniques that make difficult to piece blocks easy.

program information


11:30
am

Quilting Arts

Groovy Gifts

Sarah Ann Smith's Inside-Out Bag features an easy zipper and machine applique technique.

program information


12:00
pm

Fresh Quilting

Curves and Strips

Modern quilter Jen Carlton-Bailly uses templates to create contemporary curves.

program information


12:30
pm

It's Sew Easy

Accessorize for Versatility

Fabric artist Kim Montagnese upcycles vintage ties to create new fashions.

program information


1:00
pm

Lidia's Kitchen

Sweet and Savory

Prosciutto and fig bruschetta, spaghetti with fennel and bitter greens and chocolate anise biscotti.

program information


1:30
pm

America's Test Kitchen From Cook's Illustrated

Autumn Desserts

Bridget Lancaster learns how to make chewy oatmeal cookies. Ultra-nutty pecan bars are served.

program information


2:00
pm

Martha Stewart's Cooking School

Side Dishes

Creamed coconut spinach, eggplant with herbs and yogurt and and za'atar smashed potatoes are made.

program information


2:30
pm

Sara's Weeknight Meals

Sandwich Night

Make your own easy Beer Bread and stuff it with Pulled Chicken Barbecue and Pickled Cucumbers.

program information


3:30
pm

The Woodwright's Shop

Welsh Stick Chair

Roy makes this country cousin of the Windsor chair using the same tools as the original craftsman.

program information


4:00
pm

American Woodshop

#2405

A Shop Tool Tray Bench for the Organized Work Space is featured.

program information


4:30
pm

Ask This Old House

Build It, Future House, Surge

Tom uses western red cedar to create a planter box. Scott explains the need for surge protection.

program information


5:00
pm

This Old House

Detroit | Stain Glass Revival

The restored leaded glass bay windows are installed. Tommy leads the kitchen cabinet installation.

program information


6:00
pm

Great British Baking Show

Masterclass 4

Mary prepares lemon and raspberry eclairs, while Paul makes cherry and chocolate loaf.

program information


7:00
pm

Art Wolfe's Travels to the Edge

Iceland: Earth, Air, Fire And Water

Geysers, glaciers, volcanoes and rough-hewn coastlines collide in this volatile landscape.

program information


7:30
pm

Rick Steves' Europe

Sevilla

Visit this flamboyant city and whitewashed hilltown. Tour a Morrish palace and lavish royal tombs.

program information


8:00
pm

Globe Trekker

Road Trip: Patagonia

Zay Harding takes a journey along Ruta 40 by climbing Volcan Lanin, the highest peak in the area.

program information


9:00
pm

800 Words

#107

George tries to deal with Shay in the wake of all the trouble and has difficulty writing his column.

program information


10:00
pm

Doctor Blake Mysteries

King of the Lake

When a champion rower drowns after being thrown into a lake in celebration, Dr. Lucien Blake suspects foul play.

program information


11:00
pm

Call the Midwife

Call the Midwife: Season 6, Ep 7

Dr. Turner helps the Mullucks cope with the stresses of caring for a disabled child.

program information