Now Playing:

Broadcast Schedules

Broadcast Schedules

overnight

Sat
Jul 22

back to top

1:00
am

Great Performances:

Dancing At Jacob's Pillow: Never Stand Still

Performances and interviews highlight the story of Jacob's Pillow as an international dance center.

program information


2:00
am

Great Performances:

New York City Ballet in Paris

New York City Ballet performs an all-Balanchine program of dazzling ballet masterpieces in Paris.

program information


3:00
am

Great Performances:

Rejoice With Itzhak Perlman and Cantor Yitzchak Me

Legendary violinist Itzhak Perlman and celebrated cantor Yitzchak Meir Helfgot perform together.

program information


4:00
am

Infinity Hall Live

#603

The improvisational pop musician collective brings an evening of music exploration and massive jams.

program information


6:00
am

Sid the Science Kid

That's The Way The Ball Bounces
DVI

Sid creates a sport called Play-Doh Ball. When he tries to bounce the ball it splats on the ground.

program information


6:30
am

Curious George

Go West, Young Monkey/Meet The New Neighbors

George assembles a Western Town for a train set, but he loses a pin that holds it together.

program information


7:00
am

Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!

Hooray For Hair/Ice Is Nice
DVI

Sally and Nick are getting their hair cut today. They get some styling help from the Wig-o-lator.

program information


7:30
am

Sesame Street

What I Love About Art

Telly learns that by using his imagination and experimenting, he can make art many different ways.

program information


8:00
am

Ready Jet Go!

Comet Fever/Asteroid Patrol

Mindy discovers what may be a new comet while the neighborhood is having a stargazing party.

program information


8:30
am

Cyberchase

The Eye Of Rom

The kids use inverse math operations to find the Eye of Rom that Hacker stole from a pyramid.

program information


9:00
am

SciGirls

Bee Haven

Math, mapping and data visualization are used help a bee colony thrive in a Phoenix neighborhood.

program information


9:30
am

Biz Kid$

Money Really Does Grow on Trees

Explore ways to bring in the bucks if you're too young to get a job. Kids will be inspired!

program information


10:00
am

Garden SMART

#4802

An exceptional children's garden provides lessons that are helpful regardless of age.

program information


10:30
am

P. Allen Smith's Garden Home

The Future

A look at the latest in garden and design innovations and how to incorporate them into your home.

program information


11:00
am

Sewing With Nancy

Doodle Stitching, Part 3

Nancy shows you how to use your sewing machine and colorful thread as your tools for doodling.

program information


11:30
am

Quilting Arts

Fun And Easy

Learn several fabric manipulation techniques while crafting Julie Creus' colorful Buttercup Brooch.

program information


12:00
pm

Fresh Quilting

A New Angle

Painter-turned-quilter Victoria Findlay Wolfe creates compelling designs with die-cut shapes.

program information


12:30
pm

It's Sew Easy

Tropical Destinations

Designer Angela Wolf sews a perfect t-shirt to wear alone or under a jacket.

program information


1:00
pm

Lidia's Kitchen

Best of Zucchini

Zucchini with anchovies and capers and orecchiette with clams and zucchini are prepared.

program information


1:30
pm

America's Test Kitchen From Cook's Illustrated

Outsmarting Thanksgiving

Test cook Dan Souza shows Julia Collin Davison how to make the ultimate roast turkey.

program information


2:00
pm

Martha Stewart's Cooking School

Sweets

Beehive buns, semolina coconut cake, sesame caramels and bruleed saffron custards are served.

program information


2:30
pm

Steven Raichlen's Project Smoke

#306

Cherry-smoked duck breasts; chiles rellenos and smoked mushroom bread pudding are prepared.

program information


3:30
pm

The Woodwright's Shop

Swedish Shrink Box

Woodworker Peter Follansbee makes Swedish shrink boxes from hollowed wood with inserted bottoms.

program information


4:00
pm

American Woodshop

#2412

An Ottoman Storage Stool with Reversal Top is showcased.

program information


4:30
pm

Ask This Old House

#1507

A robotic wall is used to furnish a micro-apartment and a stylish bench is made.

program information


5:00
pm

This Old House

#3607

A custom range hood is fabricated and on the roof a rebuild of the original chimney.

program information


6:00
pm

The Great British Baking Show

Botanical

The remaining seven bakers try to infuse their bakes with maximum botanical taste.

program information


7:00
pm

Art Wolfe's Travels to the Edge

Peru: Manu

Art goes downriver and encounters spectacular birds, animals and peoples of the Amazon.

program information


7:30
pm

Rick Steves' Europe

Tuscany's Dolce Vita

Hunt for truffles & ride a classic convertible through the cypress groves of Mona Lisa's back yard.

program information


8:00
pm

Globe Trekker

Myanmar

Explore Inle Lake and Shwedagon Pagoda, the most revered Buddhist temple in Myanmar.

program information


9:00
pm

Coroner

The Captain's Pipe

When Mick's rival landlord is found dead on the beach, Jane is forced to try to clear his name.

program information


10:00
pm

Doctor Blake Mysteries

Room without a View

When a man is found dead in his hotel room, Dr. Blake decides to spend the night.

program information


11:00
pm

Masterpiece

My Mother and Other Strangers on Masterpiece

My Mother and Other Strangers, Ep 5. Tillie attempts to stop the Captain Dreyfuss and Rose from making a terrible mistake.

program information