Now Playing:

Broadcast Schedules

Broadcast Schedules

overnight

Sat
Oct 28

back to top

1:00
am

Great Performances:

She Loves Me

Two feuding clerks in a Budapest parfumerie don't realize they're romantic pen pals.

program information


4:00
am

Live From the Artists Den

Fleet Foxes

Fleet Foxes performs fan favorites and new songs at the Knockdown Center in Queens, New York.

program information


6:00
am

Sid the Science Kid

I Want To Be A Scientist!

At the Science Center, a marine biologist talks about her exciting job SCUBA diving with whales.

program information


6:30
am

Curious George

Shipwrecked With Hundley/Chasing Rainbows
DVI

George, Hundley and the Man with the Yellow Hat take a sailboat ride and end up on a remote island.

program information


7:00
am

Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Halloween!

The Cat in the Hat takes Nick and Sally on a crazy Halloween ride filled with frights and laughs!

program information


8:00
am

Dinosaur Train

One Big Frog/Caving With Vlad
DVI

Dad takes the kids on the Dinosaur Train to find the biggest frog ever, the legendary Beelzebufo.

program information


8:30
am

Cyberchase

Measure for Measure

The kids must stop Hacker from using "The Transformatron" and save Slider and his father.

program information


9:00
am

SciGirls

Dolphin Dive

SciGirls Serena and Ceci bond with bottlenosed dolphins at the Dolphins Plus Research Center.

program information


9:30
am

Biz Kid$

Don't Blow Your Dough

Discover ways to avoid identity theft and meet Washington State's Attorney General Rob McKenna.

program information


10:00
am

Garden SMART

#4713

An outstanding garden designer is visited at his design studio and he gives us a great garden tour.

program information


10:30
am

P. Allen Smith's Garden Home

Charming Charleston

Explore the food and fellowship of one of America's oldest cities, Charleston, South Carolina.

program information


11:00
am

Sewing With Nancy

Sewing Today's Fashion Trends-Tunics

Learn how simple tools and notions streamline the stitching process of collars, sleeves and seams.

program information


11:30
am

Quilting Arts

Tech Tricks

Sherry Kleinman uses photos and apps on her electronic tablet to create new quilting fabric.

program information


12:00
pm

Fons & Porter's Love of Quilting

Shooting Stars

A traditional, 8-pointed star design by Debra Finan is the featured quilt on this episode.

program information


12:30
pm

Fit 2 Stitch

The Riding Jacket: From Yesterday to Today

Peggy shares the story of the riding jacket's evolution from the 1800s to the present.

program information


1:00
pm

Ellie's Real Good Food

Better Brunch

Eggs Florentine in tomato cups, breakfast strada primavera and brussel sprout hash with egg.

program information


1:30
pm

America's Test Kitchen From Cook's Illustrated

Steak and Veggies

Host Bridget Lancaster shows how to make the best pan-seared flank steak with mustard-chive butter.

program information


2:30
pm

Christopher Kimball's Milk Street Television

Milk Street Suppers

Milk Street Cook Catherine Smart shows Christopher Kimball how to make Georgian chicken soup.

program information


3:30
pm

The Woodwright's Shop

Big Ash Mallet!

Roy Underhill cuts bead moldings with hand planes for corners that look sharp and last longer.

program information


4:00
pm

Woodsmith Shop

Router Table Cabinet & Final Details

The editors of Woodsmith round out the cabinet of the router table by adding storage and doors.

program information


4:30
pm

Ask This Old House

Patch Lawn, Swap Toilet, Off-Grid

Roger helps a homeowner reseed a dead section of lawn and blend it in with the rest of the yard.

program information


5:00
pm

This Old House

Construction Gets a Jumpstart

A new floor is built.. Richard, the homeowners and the designer hunt for an old clawfoot tub.

program information


5:30
pm

PBS NewsHour Weekend

#835

Efforts by researchers to improve the low participation rate in cancer trials are highlighted.

program information


6:00
pm

The Great British Baking Show

#306

The bakers prove their pastry skills with frangipane tarts, flaouna and bite-sized vol-au-vents.

program information


7:00
pm

Art Wolfe's Travels to the Edge

Antarctica And The Falkland Islands

Art crosses the treacherous Drake Passage in search of penguins, seal pups and other wildlife.

program information


7:30
pm

Rick Steves' Europe

Vienna And The Danube

Explore Vienna's elegant gardens, great art and music, the Danube River and Baroque Melk Abbey.

program information


8:00
pm

Globe Trekker

Rome II

Megan McCormick visits the Colosseum and the Forum and explores Roman villas and aqueducts.

program information


9:00
pm

Remember Me

Remember Me

Tom Parfitt stages a fall in his eerie Yorkshire home in order to escape into residential care, leading to a chilling and macabre mystery.

program information


10:00
pm

Remember Me

#102

Hannah's nightmares about water and drowning foreshadow events, including the appearance of Isha.

program information


11:00
pm

Remember Me

#103

The police question Tom. As the true meaning of Scarborough Fair emerges,Tom faces a decision.

program information