Now Playing:

Broadcast Schedules

Broadcast Schedules

overnight

Sat
Nov 11

back to top

1:00
am

Great Performances:

Present Laughter

A self-obsessed actor experiences a midlife crisis amidst crazed playwrights and unexpected twists.

program information


3:30
am

American Masters

Richard Linklater: American Masters

The independent filmmaking style of the director of Boyhood and Dazed and Confused is explored.

program information


6:30
am

Curious George

George And Marco Sound It Out/A Monkey's Duckling
DVI

George is so anxious for Dumpling Duck's eggs to hatch that he takes over as chief egg-sitter.

program information


7:00
am

Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!

Wrapper's Delight/Dive Swim Scoop
DVI

Gina the Giraffe Weevil shows Nick and Sally how she uses leaves to wrap her eggs to protect them.

program information


7:30
am

Sesame Street

#4707

Abby and Elmo play dress up and pretend to be lots of different people, like bike repair assistants!

program information


8:00
am

Dinosaur Train

The Amazing Michelinoceras Brothers/Dads' Day Out
DVI

The Pteranodons meet Max and Mitch Michelinoceras who put on a synchronized swimming show.

program information


8:30
am

Cyberchase

A Battle of Equals

The kids must balance scales and equations to restore the satellites that Hacker has tampered with.

program information


9:00
am

SciGirls

Horsing Around

SciGirl Zoe and her friends pony up some science to select the best horse for a riding competition.

program information


9:30
am

Biz Kid$

The Biz Kids Challenge

It's up to the kids to decide the price and promotion strategy to sell the most lemonade.

program information


10:00
am

Garden SMART

#4905

With a little expert advice, the task of landscape installation can become less daunting.

program information


10:30
am

P. Allen Smith's Garden Home

When Kids Takeover

P. Allen Smith learns how many kids it takes to host a show when he lets the little ones take over.

program information


11:00
am

Sewing With Nancy

Rainbow Quilts for Scrap Lovers, Part 1

Quilting professional Judy Gauthier and Nancy show how to sort a fabric stash into useable pieces.

program information


11:30
am

Quilting Arts

Handmade Gifts

Teacher and author Pepper Cory creates useful gifts in the Japanese tradition of zakka.

program information


12:00
pm

Fons & Porter's Love of Quilting

Crazy-Quilted Laptop Sleeve

This laptop sleeve is a fun place to go wild with the embroidery options on your sewing machine.

program information


12:30
pm

Fit 2 Stitch

The Modern Jean

How we got to the Modern Jean is a fascinating chapter in American fashion history.

program information


1:00
pm

Ellie's Real Good Food

How to Fish

Tilapia Milanese and salmon wrapped in greens with walnut-yogurt-dill sauce are served.

program information


1:30
pm

America's Test Kitchen From Cook's Illustrated

#1706

The steps for making perfect pan-seared salmon are shared. Shrimp scampi is prepared.

program information


2:30
pm

Christopher Kimball's Milk Street Television

Simply Spanish

Matthew Card makes garlic soup. Spanish spice-crusted pork tenderloin bites are prepared.

program information


3:30
pm

The Woodwright's Shop

Dovetailed Grease Pot

Walnut and boxwood make a little box with a secret lock to stash the woodworker's pal.

program information


4:00
pm

Woodsmith Shop

Scalloped Lid Box

A router table insert is added to a completed tabletop. A scalloped lid is made for decorative box.

program information


4:30
pm

Ask This Old House

#1606

Tom demonstrates different ways to locate studs in a wall. A smart garage door opener is installed.

program information


5:00
pm

This Old House

#3706

The apprentices learn how to frame a wall in the master bedroom and lay decking on the front porch.

program information


5:30
pm

PBS NewsHour Weekend

#839

Scientists are pioneering and expanding weather-resistant methods of growing food: farming indoors.

program information


6:00
pm

The Great British Baking Show

#308

The remaining bakers work their way through cream horns, mokatines and religieuse a l'ancienne.

program information


7:00
pm

Art Wolfe's Travels to the Edge

West Africa: Togo And Benin

Villages known for their vibrant inhabitants, intense Voodoo rituals and masked dances are visited.

program information


7:30
pm

Rick Steves' Europe

Athens And Side Trips

Visit the Parthenon, Agora, the Isle of Hydra and take the fast-paced pulse of the modern city.

program information


8:00
pm

Globe Trekker

#1605

Culinary writer Rosie Lovell explores the South of France's Cote D'Azur and its rustic cuisine.

program information


9:00
pm

800 Words

800 Words: Season 2, Ep 2

All of Weld comes out to bid farewell to Jan. George almost destroys his friendship with Woody.

program information


10:00
pm

Silent Witness

Coup De Grace, Part 1

Nikki Alexander delivers ground-breaking testimony in the appeal court case of a convicted killer.

program information


11:00
pm

Silent Witness

Coup De Grace, Part 2

Nikki's professional reputation is on the line due to her romantic involvement with a lawyer.

program information