Now Playing:

Broadcast Schedules

Broadcast Schedules

overnight

Thu
Mar 23

back to top

12:00
am

Independent Lens

A Ballerina's Tale

Explore the rise of groundbreaking dancer Misty Copeland during a crucial period in her life.

program information


1:00
am

Vel Phillips: Dream Big Dreams

Discover how Vel Phillips, Milwaukee's first African American, rose to prominence in Wisconsin.

program information


2:00
am

Apache 8

The compelling story of an all-women wildland firefighter crew from the White Mountain Apache.

program information


3:30
am

Moneytrack

Sandwich Generation

Advice for baby boomers on managing the financial strains of caring for children and aging parents.

program information


5:00
am

History Detectives

#912

A photograph of an African American wearing a Confederate uniform is investigated.

program information


6:00
am

America's Heartland

#1116

Traveling cows teach California students about agriculture. Beekeepers harvest special Tupelo Honey.

program information


6:30
am

Growing a Greener World

The Weekend Farmer; Beyond The Garden-The Basics O

Some of the most important considerations you need to know before you begin farming are discussed.

program information


7:30
am

Priscilla's Yoga Stretches

#94

Learn and review postures and exercise that range from simple to more demanding.

program information


7:45
am

Priscilla's Yoga Stretches

#95

Demonstrates, explains and reviews new poses and exercises. Everyone can participate!

program information


8:00
am

Sew It All

Patternmaking Prowess, Lynn Strobel

Learn expert fit tips and stitch a summer staple.

program information


8:30
am

Quilting Arts

Ribbon And Floss

Learn how to make lovely ribbon rosettes to wear as a pin, or use as an embellishment.

program information


9:00
am

Gary Spetz's Painting Wild Places! with Watercolors

Learn to Paint Lake Mcdonald, Part 1

A reflective mountain lake from the "Crown of The Continent," Montana's Glacier National Park.

program information


9:30
am

Jerry Yarnell School of Fine Art

Flower Cart, Part 3

Jerry focuses on applying texture and building the look and feel of an adobe wall.

program information


10:00
am

Woodsmith Shop

Fundamentals Of Woodworking

The Woodsmith editors show the best solutions for gluing up a perfect panel.

program information


10:30
am

Mexico -- One Plate at a Time With Rick Bayless

Bringing Oaxaca Home

Shrimp, crab and Manchamanteles, a red mole with fresh pineapple, pork and chicken, are served.

program information


11:00
am

Simply Ming

Let Them Eat Fish Cakes

Salmon Cakes with Fennel Salad. Mark Gaier and Clark Fraiser make Cod Cakes with Tartar Sauce.

program information


11:30
am

Great Grilled Chicken And Texas Potato Salad

Cook's Country, Muffins and Doughnuts Get a Makeover

Test cook Bridget Lancaster uncovers the secrets to making easier muffin tin doughnuts.

program information


12:00
pm

MN Original

#109

Using innumerable vintage beads, artist Gail Be fashions intricate women's clothing.

program information


12:30
pm

For Your Home

Exterior Touches

Vicki spends time making important decisions regarding the exterior renovations for her new home.

program information


1:00
pm

Garden SMART

#4611

An amazing gardener shares with us his phenomenal collection of daffodils.

program information


1:30
pm

Travel Detective With Peter Greenberg

Frivolous Lawsuits

Legal Correspondent Rikki Klieman reports on arguably the most frivolous lawsuits of all time.

program information


6:00
pm

Hubert Keller: Secrets of a Chef

Remembering Paul Haeberlin

Classic Salmon Souffle, Lamb in Hay and Winter Vegetable Ragout are prepared with Paul Haeberlin.

program information


6:30
pm

Martha Bakes

Chocolate Ganache

Ganache is incorporated into a rich dark chocolate filling for an almond-based tart shell.

program information


7:00
pm

Midsomer Murders

They Seek Him Here, Part 2

Barnaby investigates when a director is beheaded by a guillotine on the set of his latest film.

program information


8:00
pm

Great Rift - Africa's Wild Heart

Water

The colourful wildlife of East Africa's rivers, lakes, waterfalls and coral seas are highlighted.

program information


9:00
pm

The Brain with David Eagleman

How Do I Decide?

Discover how the brain navigates the tens of thousands of conscious decisions we make every day.

program information


10:00
pm

Frontline

Iraq Uncovered

A look inside Iraq is showcased, as militias and the military fight for the future of the country.

program information