Now Playing:

Broadcast Schedules

overnight

Fri
Jun 20

back to top

12:00
am

Tavis Smiley

#3229

Educator and Civil Rights activist Bob Moses and documentarian Stanley Nelson appear.

program information


12:30
am

Tavis Smiley

#3228

Conversations with author Nomi Prins and actor Noah Wyle are showcased.

program information


1:00
am

Miller Center's American Forum

The End Of Segregation: Todd Purdum's New Book O

Todd Purdum sheds light on the dramatic political battle to pass the Civil Rights Act of 1964.

program information


3:00
am

Song Of The Mountains

#709

Larry Sparks and the Lonesome Ramblers perform.

program information


4:00
am

West Encounters East

Explore the unique fusion of traditions in the works of Japanese-Brazilian artists in Sao Paulo.

program information


5:00
am

Olmsted And America's Urban Parks

Explore the impact of the visionary landscape architect who developed New York City's Central Park.

program information


6:00
am

America's Heartland

#818

Meet some "classy cowgirls" working to change the impression of women in rural communities.

program information


6:30
am

Growing a Greener World

Greenhouse School: (New York)

A public school in New York City uses a rooftop greenhouse to teach a lesson in sustainability.

program information


7:30
am

Sit And Be Fit

All Systems Go!

Exercises for the brain and several body systems including vestibular and lymphatic are shown.

program information


8:00
am

Sewing With Nancy

Sew Amazing Scarves, Part 1

Double layer bias scarves are created and creative draping ideas are shared.

program information


8:30
am

Quilt In A Day

Baskets Of Cheer

Light up your wall with this lovely wallhanging of baskets filled with holiday cheer.

program information


9:00
am

Gary Spetz's Painting Wild Places

Learn To Paint Cabbage Key, Part 2

Gary concludes the "sailboat at anchor" watercolor painting from the previous episode.

program information


9:30
am

Best Of The Joy Of Painting

Warm Summer Day

The days of summer provide such cherished memories. This painting will inspire your imagination.

program information


10:00
am

Ask This Old House

Building A Garden Bed In New Mexico/Repairing A Le

Roger builds a garden bed for chili pepper plants in New Mexico and Richard repairs a leaky toilet.

program information


10:30
am

Well Read

Bob Shacochis, The Woman Who Lost Her Soul

The spy thriller with twists and turns, where nobody is quite who they seem to be, is discussed.

program information


11:00
am

America's Test Kitchen From Cook's Illustrated

Chili And Stew Go Vegetarian

Foxy Farms in the Salinas Valley is visited. Vegetarian Chili and Italian Vegetable Stew are made.

program information


11:30
am

Cook's Country From America's Test Kitchen

Get Your Chile Fix

Green Chile Cheeseburgers, Five-Alarm Chili and tips for making your own Burger are showcased.

program information


12:00
pm

Travel With Kids

Florence & Tuscany, Italy: Grapes And Pizza In The

The family visits museums, workshops and a centuries-old villa in the Tuscan countryside.

program information


12:30
pm

American Woodshop

Windsor Arrow Back Chairs

Painted to perfection, these Windsor Arrow Back chairs date back to the early 1800's.

program information


1:00
pm

The This Old House Hour

#1207

Sea-level foundation footings are installed at Bay Head. Roger Cook helps plant a maple tree.

program information


2:00
pm

Tavis Smiley

#3229

Educator and Civil Rights activist Bob Moses and documentarian Stanley Nelson appear.

program information


5:00
pm

Ciao Italia

From The Sea/Del Mare

Mary Ann prepares grilled Swordfish Skewers and spicy, Tomato-simmering Shrimp Amalfi-Style.

program information


5:30
pm

New Scandinavian Cooking

Common, Yet Tasty

Seared Pollock with Onion Jam and Fish Fingers with Remoulade Sauce and Pollock Gratin are created.

program information


6:00
pm

Primal Grill With Steven Raichlen

Fish Without Fear

Cedar-planked Sockeye Salmon, Prosciutto-wrapped whole fresh Brook Trout s and Grilled Swordfish.

program information


6:30
pm

Chef John Besh's Family Table

#108

Yellow Tomato Gazpacho, Ginger Poached Trout and Rice Pudding Creme Brulee are prepared.

program information


7:00
pm

Masterpiece

Endeavour, Series I: Girl

Rookie Constable Endeavour Morse investigates the the sudden death of a young secretarial student.

program information


8:30
pm

Just Seen It

#610

"How to Train Your Dragon 2," "Obvious Child", and the comedy sequel "22 Jump Street" are reviewed.

program information


9:30
pm

Tavis Smiley

#3230

A conversation with celebrated chef and author Wolfgang Puck is showcased.

program information