Broadcast Schedules

overnight

Mon
Jun 23

back to top

12:00
am

Sun Studio Sessions

Beth Hart

The blues singer's intimate performance includes "Baddest Blues" and "Bang Bang, Boom Boom."

program information


12:30
am

Sun Studio Sessions

Scott H. Biram

The performer delivers a unique sound that blends rock, blues, country, rockabilly, punk and metal.

program information


1:00
am

Xerox Rochester International Jazz Festival

Regina Carter

Violinist Regina Carter and her band play songs from her recent album "Reverse Thread."

program information


3:00
am

Song Of The Mountains

#710

Features performances by Country Classics, Sweet Potato Pie and Tone Blazers.

program information


4:00
am

Xerox Rochester International Jazz Festival

Curtis Stigers

Jazz singer and saxophonist Curtis Stigers plays some of his biggest hits.

program information


5:00
am

Austin City Limits

Raphael Saadiq/Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears

Saadiq performs songs from his soul LP Stone Rollin'. Lewis & his Honeybears rock bluesy soul tunes.

program information


6:00
am

America's Heartland

#819

Some strange hen houses are key to improving poultry production for one New Mexico farmer.

program information


6:30
am

Growing a Greener World

Pruning Trees: (Atlanta, Ga)

Learning the do's and don'ts of proper tree pruning will take the fear out of making that first cut.

program information


7:30
am

Sit And Be Fit

Fit From Head To Toe

A variety of exercises ranging from vestibular system to feet and gait are demonstrated.

program information


8:00
am

Sewing With Nancy

Sew Amazing Scarves, Part 2

Use a little fabric and some creativity for instant success making these fashionable scarves.

program information


8:30
am

Fons & Porter's Love Of Quilting

North Carolina Lily

Quick-pieced flying geese blocks and custom-made fusible bias tape for flower stems are featured.

program information


9:30
am

Best Of The Joy Of Painting

Valley Waterfall

Join Bob Ross in the lush green valley and listen to rushing water flowing onward to places unknown.

program information


10:00
am

Second Opinion

Spinal Cord Injury

Two paralyzed men share their personal stories of their devastating spinal cord injuries.

program information


10:30
am

Invitation To World Literature

One Hundred Years Of Solitude

Magical realism abounds in Gabriel Garcia Marquez's multigenerational saga of the Buendia family.

program information


11:00
am

Jacques Pepin: More Fast Food My Way

Go Fish

Onion-Crusted Sole with Anchovy Butter and a breadcrumb coating and Apricot Clafoutis are prepared.

program information


11:30
am

Martha Stewart's Cooking School

Chicken

Martha shows how to prepare Chicken Paillard, Chicken Pot Pie and Spatchcocked Chicken.

program information


12:00
pm

New York Originals

#202

C.O. Bigelow Apothecary, Brooklyn Coppoer Cookware and Pastosa Ravioli are showcased.

program information


12:30
pm

American Woodshop

Nested Band Sawn Boxes

Magically saw boxes in minutes from reclaimed walnut.

program information


1:00
pm

Antiques Roadshow

Vintage Providence

A Maurice Brazil Prendergast color monotype and an Edward Farmer jade and gold box are showcased.

program information


2:00
pm

Tavis Smiley

#3230

A conversation with celebrated chef and author Wolfgang Puck is showcased.

program information


5:00
pm

Cooking With Julie Taboulie

Luscious Lebanese Laban - Signature Soups

Shish Barak, Lebanese yogurt Laban hot soup with lamb meat petite and sized tortellinis, is created.

program information


5:30
pm

Mexico -- One Plate At A Time With Rick Bayless

Delicious Eco-Tourism

Artisanal coffee production and organic gardens are explored in the mountains to Finca Las Nieves.

program information


6:00
pm

Primal Grill With Steven Raichlen

Italian Fire

Wood Oven Margherita and Bacon Potato Pizzas, Sweet and Sour Duck and Grilled Pork Chops are made.

program information


6:30
pm

Rachel's Favorite Food For Living

Sunday Lunch

Slow-cooked Shoulder of Lamb and Piperonata and Broccoli with Garlic and Lemon are prepared.

program information


7:00
pm

Love Never Dies

The ultimate love story continues in Andrew Lloyd Webber's follow-up to Phantom of the Opera.

program information


9:30
pm

Tavis Smiley

#3231

UC Irvine Professor Jennifer Lee and actor John Lloyd Young are interviewed.

program information