Now Playing:

Broadcast Schedules

Broadcast Schedules

overnight

Sun
Aug 13

back to top

1:00
am

Movie Film Detective Package

The Fabulous Dorseys (1947 ***1/2)

Big-band fans will enjoy this highly fictionalized biography of famous brothers playing themselves.

program information


2:30
am

On Story

John Singleton's Classic Influences

African American filmmaker John Singleton discusses his process, influences and inspirations.

program information


3:00
am

Song of the Mountains

The Harris Brothers/Wayne Henderson And Jeff Littl

Performances by The Harris Brothers and Wayne Henderson and Jeff Little are showcased.

program information


4:00
am

Music City Roots Live From the Factory

#406

Folk singer and banjo star Abigail Washburn duos with Chinese traditional musician Wu Fei.

program information


5:00
am

Austin City Limits

Angelique Kidjo

Revel in the high-energy performance of African singer-songwriter Angelique Kidjo.

program information


6:00
am

Arab American Stories

#105

Arab-Americans innovators are profiled including the creator of Dos Peublos Engineering Academy.

program information


6:30
am

Americas Now

Guatemala - Fleeing Guatemala/Usa - Research Role

Female rappers give voice to women fighting for justice, security and equal rights in Mexico.

program information


7:30
am

Global Spirit

Stories to Remember

Two guests appear who both use the power of story and storytelling as a means of remembering.

program information


8:30
am

Growing a Greener World

The Weekend Farmer; Beyond The Garden-The Basics O

Some of the most important considerations you need to know before you begin farming are discussed.

program information


9:00
am

Place to Call Home

The Mourners' Kadish

George and Regina wed, despite the protestations of Elizabeth and Carolyn.

program information


10:00
am

Movie Film Detective Package

Beat The Devil (1953) ****

Humphrey Bogart is Billy Dannreuther, who is associated with four 'brilliant criminals at the climax of their most brilliant effort.' They include Peterson (Robert Morley), O'Hara (Peter Lorre) and the vituperative Major Ross (Ivor Barnard) who have concocted a scheme to get uranium out of British East Africa.

program information


11:30
am

Movie Film Detective Package

New Faces (1954) ***1/2

Film version of Broadway revue features up-and-comers in variety show of song, dance and comedy. Fun to see youthful stars in energetic showcase.

program information


1:00
pm

Gorongosa Park - Rebirth of Paradise

Battle Lines/Roaring Back

A new lion's arrival sparks a conflict among Gorongosa's dominant lions.

program information


2:00
pm

Food - Delicious Science

Food on the Brain

Discover how the hidden chemistry in every mouthful of food keeps our bodies fit and healthy.

program information


3:00
pm

Well Read

Ann Cleeves / Cold Earth and the Crow Trap

Gerda Saunders discusses her very personal book that focuses on her life distorted by dementia.

program information


3:30
pm

Between the Lines With Barry Kibrick

Mohammad Alavi - Titanfall 2-The Craft and Art O

Video game designer Mohammad Alavi gives us an insider's look at the workings of game level design.

program information


4:00
pm

Globe Trekker

Delhi & Agra

Ian Wright explores Delhi's old quarters and bargain bazaars and visits the Taj Mahal in Agra.

program information


5:00
pm

Burt Wolf: Travels & Traditions

Kansas City

Burt visits Kansas City, explores the history of Kansas City BBQ and visits the best BBQ joint.

program information


5:30
pm

Rick Steves' Europe

Rome: Baroque Brilliance

Ramble through the venerable heart of Rome and explore St. Peter's Basilica at the Vatican.

program information


6:00
pm

Walk in the Park with Nick Molle - Rivers of the Rockies

Remote lakes, mountain terrain, glaciers and the habitats of bears, coyotes and more are explored.

program information


8:00
pm

Finding Refuge

The efforts of one dying woman to preserve her Native culture prompts a renewal in finding pride.

program information


8:30
pm

Spirit in Glass: Plateau Native Beadwork

Artists share their history and the spectacular beadwork of the Northwest Plateau People.

program information


9:00
pm

Tracing Roots: A Weaver's Journey

A master weaver explores the origins of a spruce root hat discovered with a 300-year-old traveler.

program information


9:30
pm

Igliqtiqsiugvigruaq [Swift Water Place]

The story of the arctic village known as Igliqtiqsiugvigruaq in northwestern Alaska is revealed.

program information


10:00
pm

Great War: American Experience

Command and Control

Discover the terrifying truth behind one of America's most dangerous nuclear accidents.

program information