Now Playing:

Broadcast Schedules

Broadcast Schedules

overnight

Fri
Oct 6

back to top

12:00
am

Masterpiece

Masterpiece Classic, Mr. Selfridge, Season 3 - Episode 6

Jeremy Piven stars as the flamboyant American entrepreneur who founded Selfridge's department store.

program information


1:00
am

Masterpiece

Masterpiece Classic, Mr. Selfridge, Season 3 - Episode 7

Jeremy Piven stars as the flamboyant American entrepreneur who founded Selfridge's department store.

program information


2:00
am

Afterlife

Things Forgotten

Having helped Alison confront her past, Robert is able to prepare for his own death.

program information


5:00
am

Independent Lens

Happiness

A Bhutanese village high in the Himalayas gets access to television stations for the first time.

program information


6:00
am

America's Heartland

#1215

Minnesota farmers work together to transform sugar beets fresh from the fields into sugar products.

program information


6:30
am

Growing a Greener World

The Private Garden of a Public Gardener (Wayne, Pa

Professional horticulturalists share their wisdom and beautiful personal garden with us.

program information


7:30
am

Sit and Be Fit

Pelvic & Ribcage Mobility

Pelvic and ribcage mobility exercises take center stage in this fun full-body workout.

program information


8:00
am

Fresh Quilting

Create and Recreate

Improv quilter Victoria Findlay Wolfe precision cuts fabrics and pieces free-form.

program information


8:30
am

Quilt in a Day

Cornerstones Of My Life Quilt

Eleanor creates a design from four fabrics and 2 1/2 strips, dedicated to the people in her life.

program information


9:00
am

Scheewe Art Workshop

Red Barn (Country Lane)

Capture the laid-back feel of country life with a painting of a barn and an approaching road.

program information


9:30
am

Frank Clarke Simply Painting Around The World: China

Logou Bridge

The history of the Logou Bridge, the amazing structure also known as Marco Polo Bridge, is shared.

program information


10:00
am

American Woodshop

A Tool Bench For Every Home

A small bench that stores amazing tools and stories is showcased.

program information


10:30
am

In Julia's Kitchen With Master Chefs

Dean Fearing

The executive chef at The Mansion on Turtle Creek in Dallas creates a molasses-glazed duck salad.

program information


11:00
am

America's Test Kitchen From Cook's Illustrated

Baked Alaska Showstopper

Julia Collin Davison and Bridget Lancaster uncover the secrets to making the ultimate baked Alaska.

program information


11:30
am

Chef's Life

Eggs A Dozen Ways

Vivian visits her egg producer and learns about egg varieties, from chickens to ducks and more.

program information


12:00
pm

Make It Artsy

New to Me

Tool expert Joe Rotella uses today's latest cutting technology to create glitter applique.

program information


12:30
pm

Ask This Old House

Hawaii Makes 50

Tom creates a unique keepsake box from island materials. An organic garden is featured.

program information


1:00
pm

This Old House

Detroit | Rebirth in Detroit

Tour the interior and exterior of the house to see the major areas of improvement and preservation.

program information


1:30
pm

Wild Photo Adventures

Walrus and Brown Bears

Doug Gardner travels by bush plane with Glenn Alsworth to photograph Walrus along the Alaskan coast.

program information


5:30
pm

Joanne Weir's Cooking Confidence

Italian Flavor Or Slow Food, Italian Style

Recipes include Spinach and Fennel Salad with Prosciutto di San Daniele and Tuscan Pot Roast.

program information


6:00
pm

Ciao Italia

Cooking for Friends/Cucinando Per Gli Amici

Ricotta Gnocchi with Rabe and Pignola Nut Sauce and Stuffed Breast of Veal, with Fontina Cheese.

program information


6:30
pm

Pati's Mexican Table

School Lunch With A Mexican Twist
DVI

Street-Style Cut-Up Fruits and Vegetables and Ham and Cheese Torta Sandwiches are served.

program information


7:00
pm

The This Old House Hour

#1601

Mike Rowe discusses the need for skilled tradespeople. Tom builds a shadow box.

program information


8:30
pm

Third Rail With Ozy

#105

Emmy Award-winner Carlos Watson moderates an electrifying debate with experts and celebrities.

program information


9:00
pm

American Masters

Tanaquil Le Clercq: Afternoon of a Faun

The passionate ballerina Tanaquil Le Clercq was paralyzed at the height of her career by polio.

program information


10:30
pm

Film School Shorts

Playing With Power

In the dangerous underworld of 1930s Shanghai, Fei, a young lady of the evening plots vengeance.

program information