Now Playing:

Broadcast Schedules

Broadcast Schedules

overnight

Fri
Oct 13

back to top

12:00
am

Masterpiece

Masterpiece Classic, Mr. Selfridge, Season 3 - Episode 8

Jeremy Piven stars as the flamboyant American entrepreneur who founded Selfridge's department store.

program information


1:30
am

On Story

A Conversation With Jim Sheridan

An interview with Jim Sheridan is showcased.

program information


2:00
am

Afterlife

A Name Written In Water

Alison is still trying to recover when she believes she was visited by Robert's spirit

program information


5:00
am

Independent Lens

Little White Lie

An upper-middle-class woman with two loving Jewish parents unlocks a powerful family secret.

program information


6:00
am

America's Heartland

#1220

A citrus operation in California's Central Valley and an artisanal cheese business are visited.

program information


6:30
am

Growing a Greener World

The Compost Pedallers (Austin, Tx)

The Compost Peddlers will bike to your door, pick up your weekly collection, and haul it off!

program information


7:30
am

Sit and Be Fit

Release Tension Through Exercise

This fast-paced workout ends with a peaceful relaxation, leading to a place of complete tranquility.

program information


8:00
am

Fresh Quilting

More Than Piecing

Author and designer Anna Maria Horner shares ideas for combining piecing with applique techniques.

program information


8:30
am

Quilt in a Day

Early Firecracker Quilt

Celebrate the American spirit with fun methods that explode with colors of red, white and blue!

program information


9:00
am

Scheewe Art Workshop

Stroll in the Woods

Capture the moment with photos, which will later help you create smaller versions of your outing.

program information


9:30
am

Frank Clarke Simply Painting Around The World: China

China House Museum

Frank tours the China House Museum, which houses a stunning and priceless collection of porcelain.

program information


10:00
am

American Woodshop

Ultimate Outdoor Chair

A strip quarter-sawn white oak and "Domino" sculptured gem is featured.

program information


10:30
am

In Julia's Kitchen With Master Chefs

Jim Dodge

The chef creates a Harvest Apple Pie. To get a flaky crust, he makes sure to use cold butter.

program information


11:00
am

America's Test Kitchen From Cook's Illustrated

Italian Chicken

Hosts Julia Collin Davison and Bridget Lancaster uncover the secrets to better chicken marsala.

program information


11:30
am

Chef's Life

Eggs Two Dozen Ways

Vivian's invitation to cook at the prestigious James Beard House becomes a reality.

program information


12:00
pm

Make It Artsy

Making a House a Home

Add artistic flair to your home. Jewelry-maker Candie Cooper makes beaded vases and luminaries.

program information


12:30
pm

Ask This Old House

#1601

Ross demonstrates a home organization app. Tom builds a shadow box using wood from an old door.

program information


1:00
pm

This Old House

#3701

A homeowner inherits her childhood home and makes changes to accommodate children and inlaws.

program information


1:30
pm

Wild Photo Adventures

Rocky Mountain Elk

Doug Gardner and Michael Mauro hike the breathtaking Rocky Mountains in search of rutting Elk.

program information


5:30
pm

Cooking 80/20 With Robin Shea

Meet The Boys

Deep South Bistro Burgers, a Corn, Tomato Avocado Salsa and more dishes are prepared.

program information


6:00
pm

Ciao Italia

Clams/Le Vongole

Spaghetti with Clams is served. Seafood Super Chef Jasper White prepares Clams Minestrone.

program information


6:30
pm

Pati's Mexican Table

A French Twist On Mexico
DVI

Snapper in Poblano Chile Sauce, Blissful Corn Torte and Cajeta Crepes with Toasted Pecans are made.

program information


7:00
pm

The This Old House Hour

#1602

Tom and an intern pour the new foundation. Roger saves plants from being trampled by construction.

program information


8:30
pm

Third Rail With Ozy

#106

Emmy Award-winner Carlos Watson moderates an electrifying debate with experts and celebrities.

program information


9:00
pm

American Masters

Althea

Tennis star Althea Gibson was the first African American to and win Wimbledon and the US Nationals.

program information


10:30
pm

Film School Shorts

Responsible Parties

A hurricane places a couple at the crossroads of commitment, disaster and the art of being prepared.

program information