Now Playing:

Broadcast Schedules

Broadcast Schedules

overnight

Tue
Nov 14

back to top

12:00
am

Outdoor Idaho

Pathways of Pioneers

For emigrants bound for a land of opportunity, the Oregon Trail was the corridor to their dreams. This great migration west left Idaho a grand legacy, which we explore in this hour-long program.

program information


1:30
am

American Forest (Pilot)

In this pilot episode with Chuck Leavell, keyboardist for the Rolling Stones, we feature the innovative ways that the people of Oregon are engaging with the woods all around them.

program information


2:00
am

Slow Way Home

The divergence between the ways children travel to school in both America and Japan are explored.

program information


3:30
am

Open Mind

Putin and Political Murder

Russia and KGB scholar Amy Knight discusses "Orders to Kill: The Putin Regime and Political Murder."

program information


5:00
am

Inside Peace

Inmates doing hard time in a Texas jail take a Peace Class and struggle to discover their humanity.

program information


6:00
am

America's Heartland

#1202

Head for the school room to see how Wisconsin's "Farm to Fork" program benefits students.

program information


6:30
am

Growing a Greener World

Beyond Veggies: Adding Fruit To Your Food Garden (

Fruit growing tips are shared at Stark Brothers Nurseries, the oldest fruit nursery in America.

program information


7:30
am

Priscilla's Yoga Stretches

#17

Learn and review postures and exercise that range from simple to more demanding.

program information


7:45
am

Priscilla's Yoga Stretches

#18

Learn and review postures and exercise that range from simple to more demanding.

program information


8:00
am

It's Sew Easy

The Glamorous 1930S

Rebecca Kemp Brent shows how to recreate any neckline for a whole new look.

program information


8:30
am

Fit 2 Stitch

Weddings

Discover how to make a simple sheath dress with a beaded or lace overlay.

program information


9:00
am

Paint This With Jerry Yarnell

Big Ears, Part 1

Jerry create a mottled background for this is a painting of a Kudu Buck of the antelope family.

program information


9:30
am

Wyland's Art Studio

Sea Turtle

Wyland uses the seemingly discordant image of a sea turtle to create an image of harmony.

program information


10:00
am

Rough Cut - Woodworking With Tommy Mac

Library Chair With Tom Mclaughlin

Tom McLaughlin updates the design of an old library chair by adding a bent laminated seat rail.

program information


10:30
am

Mike Colameco's Real Food

Batard

Mike visits 239 W Broadway, which is hallowed ground in the New York City restaurant world.

program information


11:00
am

Lidia's Kitchen

Eggs - All Different Ways

Delicious recipes include stracciatella, frittata with ricotta and baked eggplant and egg.

program information


11:30
am

Bringing It Home With Laura Mcintosh

Fresh Lemon Recipes

Laura visits a lush lemon grove and Chef Jason Collis presents four recipes that feature lemons.

program information


12:00
pm

P. Allen Smith's Garden Home

Super Foods; Super Recipes

Super performers in the kitchen, garden and home are highlighted. Give your life some extra punch!

program information


12:30
pm

Reel South

Soul City

Civil rights activists attempted to build a multiracial utopia in North Carolina in the 1970s.

program information


1:00
pm

Travels With Darley

Belgium: Brussels & Beyond

Explore Brussels during the annual Jazz festival, taking in fashion, Belgian chocolate and more.

program information


1:30
pm

Journeys in India

Mysore: The Rebel Kingdom

The history and fables that surround the controversial rebel leader Tipu Sultan are explored.

program information


5:30
pm

Mike Colameco's Real Food

Ny Wine Bars

Ardesia in Hell's Kitchen, Corkbuzz with Master Sommelier and Ten Bells are visited.

program information


6:00
pm

The Jazzy Vegetarian

Vegan Bake-A-Thon

Divine Chocolate Mousse Cake, Four-Ingredient Apricot Bars and Lively Lemony Cupcakes are served.

program information


6:30
pm

Simply Ming

Ken Oringer

Boston legend Ken Oringer makes a decadent Fideua and Ming revolutionizes Risotto.

program information


7:00
pm

Finding Your Roots

Black Like Me

Bryant Gumbel, Tonya Lewis-Lee and Suzanne Malveaux learn unexpected facts about their ancestry.

program information


8:00
pm

Not Without Us

Grassroots activists from around the world attend the 21st U.N. Climate Talks in Paris.

program information


9:00
pm

Medicine Game

Two brothers from the Onondoga Nation are driven to play lacrosse for Syracuse University.

program information


10:00
pm

Medicine Woman

The story of America's first Native doctor and Native American women healers of today are explored.

program information