TV

Oregon Art Beat

Wood Sculptor Philip Clausen

OPB | Jan. 8, 2004 9 a.m.

Philip Clausen transforms gnarled logs into art and furniture on a gigantic scale.

Oregon Art Beat

Luthier Jon Franke

OPB | Jan. 8, 2004 9 a.m.

Jon Franke is an award-winning violin maker.

Oregon Art Beat

Fritz Richmond

OPB | Jan. 8, 2004 9 a.m.

Fritz Richmond plays the jug and the washtub bass like nobody else.

Follow us

Upcoming Broadcasts

Episode #1611

April 2, 8 p.m. [OPB TV]

All Season 5

Red Shoe Delivery Service; Sculptor Linley Schetky; Bodyvox

Oregon Art Beat:#543
Original Broadcast: August 26, 2004

John Maher; Storm; Callahan Sings!

Oregon Art Beat:#542
Original Broadcast: August 19, 2004

Young Composers (Fear No Music); Artichoke Music; Rick Bartow

Oregon Art Beat:#540
Original Broadcast: August 5, 2004

Painter Mike Russo; Nellie Madison; Bill Gohring

Oregon Art Beat:#539
Original Broadcast: July 22, 2004

Molly Hilts; Misty River CD preview; Salem Carousel

Oregon Art Beat:#538
Original Broadcast: July 15, 2004

Jon Koonce; Breedlove Guitar; Story Poles

Oregon Art Beat:#537
Original Broadcast: July 9, 2004

Mel Brown/Jazz Workshop; Minerva Soucie; Mark Heimann

Oregon Art Beat:#536
Original Broadcast: July 1, 2004

Rob Wurzer; David Vest; Drummer Obo Addy

Oregon Art Beat:#535
Original Broadcast: June 24, 2004

Shane Rogers; Painter Jeff White; String Helix

Oregon Art Beat:#533
Original Broadcast: June 10, 2004

Inkling Studio; Tinh Mahoney; D.W. Frommer

Oregon Art Beat:#532
Original Broadcast: June 3, 2004

Stan Beppu's Abstract Paintings; Dan Balmer; Portland Chamber Orchestra

Oregon Art Beat:#531
Original Broadcast: May 27, 2004

Rama, The Painting Elephant; Misty River CD preview; Helen Hill

Oregon Art Beat:#530
Original Broadcast: May 20, 2004

Rob Finch; Central Oregon Symphony Orchestra; Ring of Fire

Oregon Art Beat:#529
Original Broadcast: May 13, 2004

Linus Pauling Statue; Willamette Kids Arts Festival; Elements Glass

Oregon Art Beat:#528
Original Broadcast: May 6, 2004

M. Graham Paint; Duff Severe; Louie Gizyn

Oregon Art Beat:#527
Original Broadcast: April 29, 2004

Herman Krieger; Martha Mottau Reisdorf; Jazz pianist Darrell Grant

Oregon Art Beat:#526
Original Broadcast: April 22, 2004

Guitarist Doug Smith; Dennis Meiners; Leslie Lee

Oregon Art Beat:#525
Original Broadcast: April 15, 2004

Playwright Joseph Fisher; Making of Defiant Requiem

Oregon Art Beat:#524
Original Broadcast: April 8, 2004

Ruth Armitage; Adriene Cruz; Alaskan Native artist Phillip Charette

Oregon Art Beat:#523
Original Broadcast: April 1, 2004

Gregory Grenon; Vanessa Renwick

Oregon Art Beat:#522
Original Broadcast: March 25, 2004

Mei-Ann Chen; Jim Bosley; Jennifer Billig

Oregon Art Beat:#521
Original Broadcast: March 4, 2004

Baba Wague Diakite; Dancer Sahomi Tachibana; Mardi Gras Mask Makers

Oregon Art Beat:#519
Original Broadcast: February 19, 2004

Sculptor Shelley Smith Curtiss; Teacher and Dancer Chungilang Al Huang; Cecil Gagnon

Oregon Art Beat:#518
Original Broadcast: February 12, 2004

Bill Bloodgood; Molly Hilts; Callahan Sings!

Oregon Art Beat:#517
Original Broadcast: February 5, 2004

PATA auditions; Ramsey Embick; Stewart Jones

Oregon Art Beat:#516
Original Broadcast: January 29, 2004

Chari Grenfell; Inga Dubay; Mel Brown/Jazz Workshop

Oregon Art Beat:#515
Original Broadcast: January 22, 2004

Pamela Trow-Johnson; Noah Mickens; NW Academy

Oregon Art Beat:#514
Original Broadcast: January 15, 2004

Fritz Richmond; Luthier Jon Franke; Wood Sculptor Philip Clausen

Oregon Art Beat:#513
Original Broadcast: January 8, 2004

Lynda Lanker's Cowgirl Paintings; De Organographia; Ernie Kunze

Oregon Art Beat:#512
Original Broadcast: December 18, 2003

Pete Helzer; Found Objects; Tin Man

Oregon Art Beat:#511
Original Broadcast: December 11, 2003

Painter Katherine Ace; Acoustic Guitar Summit; Tri-Met Etching

Oregon Art Beat:#510
Original Broadcast: November 20, 2003

Painter Donna Steger; Gary Small; Randy Gragg

Oregon Art Beat:#509
Original Broadcast: November 13, 2003

Kelley Stadelman; Guy Clark; Kate Power - Travis John

Oregon Art Beat:#508
Original Broadcast: November 6, 2003

Susannah Mars; Nellie Madison; Hardanger Fiddle

Oregon Art Beat:#507
Original Broadcast: October 30, 2003

Metal Sculptor Devin Field; Shoehorn; Severe Brothers

Oregon Art Beat:#506
Original Broadcast: October 23, 2003

Erhard Gross; Creating Art to Music; Minh Tran

Oregon Art Beat:#505
Original Broadcast: October 16, 2003

Theater Organs; Fran Gray

Oregon Art Beat:#504
Original Broadcast: October 9, 2003

Pianist Michael Allen Harrison; Coast Lab Band; Dan Price

Oregon Art Beat:#503
Original Broadcast: October 2, 2003

Austin Barton; Blues Musician Paul deLay; Glass Artist Mike Plane

Oregon Art Beat:#502
Original Broadcast: September 25, 2003

Young Composers (Fear No Music); Glass Artist Tim Chilina; Maynard White Owl Lavadour

Oregon Art Beat:#501
Original Broadcast: September 18, 2003


Program Funding Provided By:

Additional Support Provided By: The Jackson Foundation, The Roundhouse Foundation