Producer - Vince Patton
Videographers - Todd Sonflieth, Michael Bendixen
Editor - Nicholas Fisher
Maps - Gary Ivey
Animation - Todd Sonflieth
Additional Video - Nina Faust, Vince Patton
Gravelly trumpets sound across a farmer’s field, with a trill thrown in for good measure. Gary Ivey scans with his binoculars and quickly finds the source. A flock of gangly birds, four to five feet tall, seem to talk constantly.
The cranes, each sporting a crimson head, take off flying north, gossiping all the way.
“Sometimes you get the sense they’re looking for one of their friends,” says Ivey. “Some of the calls are kind of pleading, ‘Where are you?’”
Ivey, research associate with the International Crane Foundation based in Bend, Oregon, has studied sandhills for more than 30 years.
Everything about the sandhill crane seems long. Legs, wings, neck, beak.
Even their migration routes.
The enormous distances they travel was something no one really knew when Oregon Field Guide first met Ivey doing research in 2002. He was at Sauvie Island, near Portland, carefully trapping cranes and attaching satellite transmitters to their legs.
Gary assumed the cranes were coming from Alaska or some place north of there.
It turns out, he not only had the assumed migration route wrong, he had the wrong kind of bird in mind. Ivey and his associates realized the cranes that favor Sauvie Island are not the smallest subspecies of lesser sandhills, they were the rarest Canadian sandhill. The satellite tracks shows these birds went only to British Columbia, spent about five months there and then returned.
When they hit Sauvie Island on the southbound journey, many just stop. It turns out they like the corn that the wildlife refuge plants and leaves in the fields for birds. They see no need to fly to California or Mexico for the winter.
“The technology is amazing, ” says Ivey. “You can sit at your computer and use Google Earth to see what’s happening yesterday.” No longer does he have to drive around in a truck for weeks trying to spot birds with identification bands on their ankles.
Ivey traveled to Homer, Alaska and put satellite tags on more sandhill cranes. These he tracked over a journey of 2600 miles.
It also gave him proof they not only fly enormous distances, they can cover that ground at 35 miles per hour. Some traveled 250 miles in a day. A journey from Alaska to California takes three to four days.
His maps show the sandhills are in a rut. They follow the same routes each year and stop in the same spots to eat.
They particularly like farms. Ivey says they have adapted to humans and have come to rely on agricultural land for food.
For their dramatic comeback, Ivey says, “The birds get most of the credit. They’ve figured out how to live with humans in this new landscape.”
Head counts are not precise, but Ivey estimates there are about 45,000 sandhill cranes now in the Pacific flyway.
Explore Related Adventures
Sturgeon Lake, Sauvie Island
Ridgefield National Wildlife Refuge
Conboy Lake National Wildlife Refuge
More Oregon Field Guide
Thanks to our Sponsors:become a sponsor
Part of Episode
Oregon Field Guide: Episode #2603
Most Recent Broadcast: November 6, 2014