Now Playing:

Stand for independent journalism
and powerful storytelling.

contribute now OPB

Broadcast Schedules

Broadcast Schedules

overnight

Wed
Oct 4

back to top

1:00
am

Antiques Roadshow

Boise, Hour Three

An 1822 letter from Thomas Jefferson and a rare Babe Ruth Candy Club membership card are appraised.

program information


2:00
am

Oregon Experience

The Vietnam War Oregon Remembers

Nearly 50 years after the end of combat operations in Vietnam, Oregonians remain deeply affected by the events of those times.

more on episode | Oregon Experience site »


4:00
am

POV

Swim Team

Parents of teens on the autism spectrum form a swim team and train the teens with high expectations.

program information


6:00
am

Foundations of Yoga With Tara Lee

Earth Foundations of Yoga

This practice will help you connect to your breath and the Earth element to feel strong and stable.

program information


6:30
am

Wild Kratts

Golden Bamboo Lemur

While in Madagascar, the Wild Kratts learn that a Golden Bamboo lemur baby has been born.

program information


7:00
am

Nature Cat

The Shellersons/Only the Shadow Knows

On a trip to Barrel Cactus National Park, Nature Cat and his pals meet a very sad desert tortoise.

program information


7:30
am

Curious George

Monkey Underground/Cat Mother

George stumbles across a gopher hole and finds himself inside a secret world of underground tunnels.

program information


8:00
am

Curious George

Up A Tree/Curious George And The Trash
DVI

George tires of table manners and house rules and decides to build a tree house in the country yard.

program information


8:30
am

Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood

The Class Votes/The Neighborhood Votes
DVI

Daniel and his classmates get to choose a new class pet and learn to vote for a bunny or a turtle.

program information


9:00
am

Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood

Be A Vegetable Taster!/Daniel Tries A New Food
DVI

Daniel and his friends explore the school's vegetable garden and pick and try different vegetables.

program information


9:30
am

Splash and Bubbles

Super Splash!/Pearlene

The kids become convinced that Splash has some sort of superpower and begin testing his limits.

program information


10:00
am

Splash and Bubbles

Guess Who?/Sleepless Sleepover

Splash, Dunk and Bubbles try to help a fish that they've never seen before find out who it is.

program information


10:30
am

Sesame Street

#4704

Grover and Cookie Monster help Chris babysit and learn how to take care of a baby.

program information


11:00
am

Sesame Street

#4705

Saul the Ball can't play ball inside the house, so Elmo helps him use his imagination to play games.

program information


11:30
am

Bob the Builder

#902

Pilchard sneaks into his Bob's lunch bag and hitches a ride to a UFO-themed revolving restaurant.

program information


12:30
pm

Sara's Weeknight Meals

Fish Around the World

Noted Indian chef Floyd Cardoz joins Sara to cook wild striped bass curry from his native Goa.

program information


2:00
pm

Nature Cat

#125

A grey squirrel named Cruiser breaks into Nature Cat's bird feeder and takes all the birdseed.

program information


2:30
pm

Thomas & Friends

Lost And Found

Toad assists the Search and Rescue Team as they try to help a stranded whale on the beach.

program information


3:00
pm

Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!

Big Cats/Fantastic Flour
DVI

The kids learn how to sneak up on someone by watching a snow leopard, a cheetah and a lion.

program information


3:30
pm

Martha Speaks

Martha Speaks/Martha Gives Advice

When Martha eats alphabet soup, the letters go to her brain and she develops the ability to talk.

program information


4:00
pm

Ready Jet Go!

#103

The kids learn how all planets orbit around the Sun and rotate on their own axes at the same time.

program information


4:30
pm

Odd Squad

Not So Splash/Switch Your Partner Round And Round

In the middle of summer, Olive and Otto investigate why parts of town are turning snowy and cold.

program information


5:00
pm

Odd Squad

Trials And Tubulations

The tube system breaks and Olive and Otto are left stranded in a dangerous forest.

program information


5:30
pm

Wild Kratts

Slider, The Otter

The Wild Kratts discover a lost otter cub and introduce him to life in the Cypress Swamp of Florida.

program information


6:00
pm

Journeys in Japan

#327

Yanai in the Seto Inland Sea features a charming district with grand homes and textile shops.

program information


8:00
pm

Nature

Naledi: One Little Elephant

A team of caretakers and researchers help a baby elephant survive and find her place in the herd.

program information


9:00
pm

Rare - Creatures of the Photo Ark

#103

Joel Sartore searches for insects to his Photo Ark collection and animals in Budapest and Prague.

program information


10:00
pm

Nova

Secrets of the Shining Knight

Discover the world of medieval knights and the metalworking secrets of their shining armor.

program information


11:00
pm

Frontline

North Korea's Deadly Dictator

A look at who killed Kim Jong-un's half brother and what it reveals about the leader and his regime.

program information