Now Playing:

Broadcast Schedules

Broadcast Schedules

1:00
am

Great Performances at the Met

Norma

Sondra Radvanovsky stars as the Druid priestess in Bellini's masterpiece. Carlo Rizzi conducts.

program information


4:00
am

Front and Center

Beth Hart

Grammy-nominated singer-songwriter Beth Hart gives an intimate performance at New York's Iridium.

program information


6:00
am

Sid the Science Kid

That's The Way The Ball Bounces
DVI

Sid creates a sport called Play-Doh Ball. When he tries to bounce the ball it splats on the ground.

program information


6:30
am

Curious George

Guest Monkey/Charkie Goes To School
DVI

George learns there are a lot of special rules at the kindergarten when Allie brings him to school.

program information


7:00
am

Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!

Show Me The Honey/Migration Vacation
DVI

Queen Priscilla Buzzoo invites Sally and Nick to join in the bee dance to learn how to make honey.

program information


7:30
am

Sesame Street

#4709

Rosita, Zoe and Grover give Norbert the Robot a birthday party to show how much they care about him.

program information


8:00
am

Dinosaur Train

Dinosaur Train Submarine: Shoshana Shonosaurus/All
DVI

The Pteranodon family goes deep under the sea to meet Shoshana Shonisaurus, a huge marine reptile.

program information


8:30
am

Cyberchase

Balancing Act

The team makes a budget to control their spending while making a film for Headmaster Stumblesnore.

program information


9:00
am

SciGirls

Habitat Havoc

Budding naturalist Lea explores what the non-native Canary Island Palm does to San Diego habitats.

program information


9:30
am

Biz Kid$

Building And Growing A Business

The kids learn steps for organizing a new business and the benefits of effective communication.

program information


10:00
am

Garden SMART

#5006

Elegant formal gardens, gentle paths and a long and interesting history make this garden a must-see.

program information


10:30
am

P. Allen Smith's Garden Home

#1702

In this episode of Garden Home, P. Allen Smith explores heritage activities from days past.

program information


11:00
am

Sewing With Nancy

Trusty Triangles - A Row-By-Row Sampler Quilt, P

Nancy explains how to arrange simple half-square triangles into beautiful row-by-row designs.

program information


11:30
am

Quilting Arts

Improv

Textile artist Malka Dubrawsky uses primarily black and white to make bold designs.

program information


12:00
pm

It's Sew Easy

Transformations

Designer Angela Wolf upcycles an ordinary sweater to make it new again.

program information


12:30
pm

Fresh Quilting

Mix It Up

Modern quilter Riane Menardi modifies traditional blocks by changing colors and placement.

program information


1:00
pm

Cook's Country

Cook's Country, Ribs and Mashed Potatoes Revisited

Juicy Memphis-style wet ribs are made in the slow cooker and mashed potato cakes are prepared.

program information


2:00
pm

Chef's Life

Bourbon Country

A dinner ends as an American history lesson. Maker's Mark and Jefferson's distilleries are toured.

program information


2:30
pm

Martha Bakes

Seeded

Seeded whole-wheat English muffins and a heavenly seeded Saratoga torte are prepared.

program information


3:30
pm

The Woodwright's Shop

Welsh Stick Chair

Roy makes this country cousin of the Windsor chair using the same tools as the original craftsman.

program information


4:00
pm

American Woodshop

Scrolled Kitchen Trenchers and Trivets

Food safe woodworking tips cover everything from the right wood selection to glues and finishes.

program information


4:30
pm

Ask This Old House

#1615

Richard repairs a water system with air in it and Tom analyzes a staircase that is not to code.

program information


5:00
pm

This Old House

#3715

Tommy and Charlie install a fireback on a kitchen wall and Roger returns the flowers he saved.

program information


6:00
pm

The Great British Baking Show

Tudor Week

The five remaining bakers recreate dishes fit for the Tudors, including a savory stuffed pie.

program information


7:00
pm

Art Wolfe's Travels to the Edge

Alaska: Katmai Coast

Art visits Katmai National Park & spends time with the world's largest population of grizzly bears.

program information


7:30
pm

Rick Steves' Europe

Andalucia, Gibraltar And Tangier

Enjoy Spain's whitewashed hill towns and roll down to the coast to the windsurfing mecca of Tarifa.

program information


8:00
pm

Globe Trekker

Tough Boats: The Nile, Egypt

Globe trekker Holly Morris travels down the iconic Nile River from Aswan to Cairo visiting some of the greatest sites of antiquity.

program information


9:00
pm

Father Brown

The Hand of Lucia

Threats occur after a notorious author decides to reveal the identity of her sadistic former lover.

program information