Now Playing:

Broadcast Schedules

Broadcast Schedules

overnight

Wed
Apr 18

back to top

1:00
am

Antiques Roadshow

Portland, Hour Three

Great finds include a Pablo Picasso Grand Oiseau Vert pot and a Tiffany Studios Bookmark desk set.

program information


2:00
am

Oregon Experience

Vanport an Oregon Experience

Vanport City was the largest WWII housing project in the country and once the second largest city in Oregon. But one afternoon in 1948, Vanport was destroyed by a catastrophic flood. Former residents tell stories about life in Vanport and surviving the disaster.

more on episode | Oregon Experience site »


3:00
am

American Masters

James Beard: American Masters

Experience a century of food through the life of iconic American chef James Beard.

program information


4:00
am

Independent Lens

What Lies Upstream

The truth behind a chemical spill that impacted 300,000 people in West Virginia is uncovered.

program information


6:30
am

Wild Kratts

Liturgusa Krattorum

Zach Varmitech and Donita Donata hatch a plan to capture all of a praying mantis species.

program information


7:00
am

Nature Cat

Croak and Swagger/Puddle Pool Party

At the pond Nature Cat meets Warren the Bullfrog who is sad because he doesn't know how to croak.

program information


7:30
am

Curious George

Curious George, Dog Counter/Squirrel For A Day
DVI

George brings dogs from a Dog Show to the apartment. Later, he tries to store food in the ground.

program information


8:00
am

Pinkalicious & Peterrific

#109

After a snowstorm Pinkalicious, Peter and Jasmine spend the day sculpting a snow fairy - Frostina!

program information


8:30
am

Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood

Daniel's Sleepover/Backyard Camping
DVI

Daniel sees things that are a bit scary when he goes to Prince Wednesday's castle for a sleepover.

program information


9:00
am

Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood

You Are Special/Daniel Is Special
DVI

The children are putting on a show at school today, each doing something that makes them special.

program information


10:00
am

Sesame Street

Big Birds Big Move

Freddy Flapman, real estate agent to birds, tries to convince Big Bird to move from Sesame Street.

program information


10:30
am

Super Why!

The Rhyming Carnival

The Super Readers meet a boy who wants to win a stuffed purple porcupine at the carnival midway.

program information


11:00
am

Dinosaur Train

Great Big Stomping Dinosaur Feet!/Hornucopia
DVI

Tiny gets worries when she loses Shiny's favorite shiny shell and begins to stomp with frustration.

program information


11:30
am

Bob the Builder

#925

Scoop learns the story of The Legend of the Silver Shield at Fixham Castle and tries to find it.

program information


12:30
pm

Simply Ming

Langoustine & Tomatoes With Chef Axel Bjorn Clauss

Icelandic pan sauteed langoustine and hot and sour soup with mussels and grilled cheese are made.

program information


1:00
pm

America's Test Kitchen From Cook's Illustrated

Mediterranean Grill

Julia Collin Davison uncovers the secrets to making the best grilled shrimp and vegetable kebabs.

program information


1:30
pm

Travelscope

Papua New Guinea - Cultural Encounters In An Anc
DVI

Huli Wigmen in the highlands the ancient people of the villages along the Sepik River are visited.

program information


2:00
pm

Nature Cat

Croak and Swagger/Puddle Pool Party

At the pond Nature Cat meets Warren the Bullfrog who is sad because he doesn't know how to croak.

program information


2:30
pm

Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!

#303

The kids are introduced to simple machines at the Machine-a-Ma-Zoo and learn about the pulley.

program information


3:00
pm

Ready Jet Go!

A Hammer and a Feather/Commander Mom

Sydney brings Jet and Sean to the DSA to visit her mom, a robotics engineer named Dr. Amy Skelly.

program information


3:30
pm

Arthur

Tales Of Grotesquely Grim Bunny
DVI

Arthur can't stomach the new scarier comics at the comic book store. Is it wrong to be afraid?

program information


4:00
pm

Odd Squad

Trading Places/Bad Lemonade

A villain uses one of Oscar's gadgets to cause destruction and Olive getting kicked off the squad.

program information


4:30
pm

Odd Squad

Robert Plant/Game Time

Olive and Otto must find a way to stop Obfusco's plant from taking over headquarters.

program information


5:00
pm

Wild Kratts

Liturgusa Krattorum

Zach Varmitech and Donita Donata hatch a plan to capture all of a praying mantis species.

program information


5:30
pm

Wild Kratts

Capture The Fishmobile

Aviva unveils a new Fishmobile invention designed to keep up with the movements of schooling fish.

program information


8:00
pm

Nova

Living With the Weather Machine

Join scientists on a quest to better comprehend the workings of the weather and climate change.

program information


10:00
pm

POV

Bill Nye: Science Guy

Follow Bill Nye, former host of a popular kids show, as he seeks to change the world through science.

program information


11:30
pm

Aging Matters - Aging & the Workplace

Explore what the workforce of tomorrow will look like and what employers need to do now to adapt.

program information