Now Playing:

Broadcast Schedules

Broadcast Schedules

12:30
am

Jesse Owens: Enduring Spirit

A look at the impact Owens had after he finished competing and his relationship with Ohio State.

program information


1:00
am

Alvin Ailey American Dance

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theatre showcases its spectacular range, diversity and artistry.

program information


3:00
am

Soundstage

Chicago - 50 Th Anniversary of Chicago II

The famed rock band celebrates the the 50th anniversary of their groundbreaking album Chicago II.

program information


4:00
am

Xerox Rochester International Jazz Festival

Jason Marsalis Vibes Quarter

The Jason Marsalis Vibes Quartet plays tunes off their album "The 21st Century Trad Band."

program information


6:00
am

Sid the Science Kid

Where Did The Water Go?
DVI

At The Science Center, Sid explores how water travels in and out of our homes through pipes.

program information


6:30
am

Curious George

Curious George And The Invisible Sound/Curious Geo
DVI

He records animal sounds in the country & unwraps everything except the Professor's present.

program information


7:00
am

Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!

#302

Sally accidentally destroys Nick's model of a mountain and the Cat takes them to meet an inventor.

program information


7:30
am

Sesame Street

The Recycling Fairy

Redusa the Recycling Fairy visits and helps everyone recycle their old trash into something new.

program information


8:00
am

Dinosaur Train

An Armored Tail Tale/Pterasaur Flying Club
DVI

Hank Ankylosaurus visits the Big Pond to scout a Dinoball talent named Eugene Euoplocephalus.

program information


8:30
am

Cyberchase

Ecohaven Cse

The kids must use forensic science to investigate the culprit's footprint who stole a cyberbeast.

program information


9:00
am

SciGirls

Flower Power

Minnesota sixth-grader Jordan and friends track changes in flowers and plants as spring emerges.

program information


9:30
am

Biz Kid$

How Credit Affects Your Life

Join the Biz Kids and learn about building good credit and how the credit laws affect your life.

program information


10:00
am

Garden SMART

#5102

An expert is visited whose approach to garden preparation ensures that their garden looks its best.

program information


10:30
am

P. Allen Smith's Garden Home

Chef vs Chef

Chefs compete for culinary supremacy. But how will they handle P. Allen Smith's secret ingredient?

program information


11:00
am

Sewing With Nancy

Precut Fabrics for Speedy Projects, Part 2

Unlock the creative potential of the tasteful fabric combinations found in precut bundles.

program information


11:30
am

Quilting Arts

Materials

Artist and quilter Enid Gjelten Weichselbaum uses sheer fabrics to create colorful floral designs.

program information


12:00
pm

It's Sew Easy

Home Dec Makeover

Sewing instructor Joanne Banko makes over a simple table napkin for a designer look.

program information


12:30
pm

Fresh Quilting

Surface Design

Blogger and quilter Krista Fleckenstein carves custom blocks and prints custom fabric.

program information


1:00
pm

Cook's Country

Cook's Country, When Only Chocolate Will Do

Julia Collin Davison shows Bridget Lancaster how to make the ultimate Mississippi mud pie.

program information


1:30
pm

America's Test Kitchen From Cook's Illustrated

#1813

The ultimate tamales with red chicken chili are prepared and chorizo and potato tacos are made.

program information


2:00
pm

Food Over 50

#102

A low sodium diet, no salt chicken chili verde and low sodium orange sesame chicken are showcased.

program information


2:30
pm

Martha Bakes

Rethinking Cake

A classic roulade, a gluten free chocolate buckwheat torte and zucchini almond cake are made.

program information


3:30
pm

The Woodwright's Shop

Swedish Shrink Box

Woodworker Peter Follansbee makes Swedish shrink boxes from hollowed wood with inserted bottoms.

program information


4:00
pm

American Woodshop

Custom Wood Keeps

This lidded wood box is just right in any room and is perfect for quilts.

program information


4:30
pm

Ask This Old House

#1620

In Nashville, Richard repairs and replaces a leaking shower valve. Kevin makes a bucket stool.

program information


5:00
pm

This Old House

#3720

A new foundation starts out back while out front Roger determines if a crepe myrtle can be saved.

program information


5:30
pm

PBS NewsHour Weekend

#885

Corrie Meyer, a first-time candidate in Indiana, is running for Congress as a Republican.

program information


6:00
pm

The Great British Baking Show

#103

For the Signature, the bakers must bake 12 perfect Rye Bread Rolls, shaped as they prefer.

program information


7:00
pm

Art Wolfe's Travels to the Edge

The Southwest: Zion And Canyon De Chelly

Explore the canyons, red desert rock, cobalt blue skies and golden cotton woods of the Southwest.

program information


7:30
pm

Rick Steves' Europe

Basque Country

Tour the ancient Basque capital of Gernika and explore the dazzling Guggenheim Modern in Bilbao.

program information


8:00
pm

Globe Trekker

Food Hour: The Story of Beer

Explore the popularity behind the favorite alcoholic beverage of millions of people worldwide.

program information


9:00
pm

Father Brown

The Sins of Others

Sid is arrested for murder soon after being released from prison. Can Father Brown clear his name?

program information


11:00
pm

Afterlife

Lullaby

A father contacts Alison for help after he hears a disembodied voice over his baby monitor.

program information