Now Playing:

Broadcast Schedules

Broadcast Schedules

12:30
am

Memory of Forgotten War

Deeply personal accounts of the Korean War are provided by four Korean American survivors.

program information


1:00
am

Live From Lincoln Center

Sutton Foster in Concert

Tony winner Sutton Foster brings her irresistible talent and effusive charm to the Appel Room.

program information


2:00
am

will.i.am - Landmarks Live in Concert: A Great Performances Special

Artist and producer Will.i.am reunites with the Black Eyed Peas at London's Royal Albert Hall.

program information


3:00
am

Soundstage

Katharine Mcphee

Singer Katharine McPhee performs selections from her fifth studio album, I Fall In Love Too Easily.

program information


4:00
am

Xerox Rochester International Jazz Festival

Diane Schuur

The vocalist and pianist performs music from "I Remember You (With Love To Stan and Frank)."

program information


6:00
am

Sid the Science Kid

Clean Air!
DVI

Sid learns about pollution and learns that people and animals on Earth need to breathe clean air.

program information


6:30
am

Curious George

Zoo Night/Charkie Escapes
DVI

He gets locked inside the zoo & gets surrounded by animals. Can he keep Charkie from running away?

program information


7:00
am

Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!

#307

The Cat in the Hat takes the kids to Windnasium where they learn to "see" wind in all kinds of ways.

program information


7:30
am

Sesame Street

Elmo and Rositas Rainbow Search

Elmo sees a rainbow. Rosita, who has never seen one, now becomes determined to see a rainbow.

program information


8:00
am

Dinosaur Train

The Amazing Michelinoceras Brothers/Dads' Day Out
DVI

The Pteranodons meet Max and Mitch Michelinoceras who put on a synchronized swimming show.

program information


8:30
am

Cyberchase

Invasion of the Funky Flower

Hacker brinks an invasive species, the funky flower, to a flower-growing contest in Gardenia.

program information


9:00
am

SciGirls

Skygirls

Virginia SciGirls team up with NASA scientists to compare clouds with satellite images.

program information


9:30
am

Biz Kid$

The Art Of Negotiation

Discover effective strategies for negotiating with parents, teachers, friends, siblings and bosses.

program information


10:00
am

Garden SMART

#5103

Whether it's starting a new garden or revitalizing an existing one, there are always challenges.

program information


10:30
am

P. Allen Smith's Garden Home

Sensory Experiences

P. Allen Smith shows us how you can transform your living spaces into sensory delights.

program information


11:00
am

Sewing With Nancy

Precut Fabrics for Speedy Projects, Part 3

Nancy and guest Maria DeGroot showcase the wonderful possibilities of using precut fabric packs.

program information


11:30
am

Quilting Arts

Asian Influences

Fabric artist Cindy Lohbeck uses modern tools to dye fabrics in the Arashi style of shibori.

program information


12:00
pm

It's Sew Easy

Add or Subtract

Fashion re-creator Laura Pifer uses a serger to make a cocoon jacket with batwing sleeves.

program information


12:30
pm

Fresh Quilting

Impeccable Piecing

Textile artist Sarah Sharp accentuates design elements by fussy cutting paper piecing motifs.

program information


1:00
pm

Cook's Country

Cook's Country, The Italian-American Kitchen

Test cook Ashley Moore shows Bridget Lancaster how to make the ultimate sausage ragu.

program information


1:30
pm

America's Test Kitchen From Cook's Illustrated

#1814

Test cook Dan Souza makes Bridget the ultimate olive oil cake. Foolproof Bbaklava is highlighted.

program information


2:00
pm

Food Over 50

#103

Seafood such as salmon and mackerel are the most efficient sources for Healthy Omega-3 fatty acids.

program information


2:30
pm

Martha Bakes

Wholesome Breakfast

An Irish-style brown bread, whole-wheat popovers and whole-wheat date nut quick bread are prepared.

program information


3:30
pm

The Woodwright's Shop

Saw Like a Butterfly

Muhammad Ali inspires the best lessons in woodworking - Saw Like a Butterfly, Plane Like a Bee!

program information


4:00
pm

American Woodshop

Curvy Wall Shelf

Easy to make display shelves that fit into tight spots are showcased.

program information


4:30
pm

Ask This Old House

#1621

Mauro demonstrates how to paint a metal door. Mark explains how to match mortar for repointing jobs.

program information


5:00
pm

This Old House

Charleston | Good Wood

In a house with no stud walls, Tom sees how pipes are disguised. Kevin learns about Single Houses.

program information


6:00
pm

The Great British Baking Show

#104

For the Signature, bakers must create so-called "saucy puds," delicate Cakes hiding a gooey filling.

program information


7:00
pm

Art Wolfe's Travels to the Edge

India - Varanasi To Bandhavgarh

Visit India's holiest river towns and home of the largest religious gathering on the planet.

program information


7:30
pm

Rick Steves' Europe

Rome: Ancient Glory

Marvel at the Colosseum, the Pantheon, and the empire's exquisite art and bike on the Appian Way.

program information


8:00
pm

Globe Trekker

Myanmar

Explore Inle Lake and Shwedagon Pagoda, the most revered Buddhist temple in Myanmar.

program information


9:00
pm

Father Brown

The Theatre of the Invisible

A contestant on a Radio Quiz show is found dead after revealing she has read the announcer's diary.

program information


11:00
pm

Afterlife

Your Hand In Mine

While trying to help a possessed woman, Alison struggles with the ghost of her own dead mother.

program information