Now Playing:

Broadcast Schedules

Broadcast Schedules

1:00
am

Antiques Roadshow

Churchill Downs Racetrack Hour 3

Great appraisals include a Chinese gilt bronze Bodhisattva and a Nicolai Fechin oil portrait.

program information


2:00
am

Oregon Experience

Kam Wah Chung an Oregon Experience

This is the story of Oregon's early Chinese community, Kam Wah Chung and the two Chinese men who lived there.

more on episode | Oregon Experience site »


2:30
am

Oregon Experience

Massacre at Hells Canyon an Oregon Experience

In the 1880s, as many as 34 miners were murdered at Hells Canyon in what was likely the nation's worst massacre of Chinese. Though the culprits were well known, no one was ever convicted and the crime was largely forgotten.

more on episode | Oregon Experience site »


3:00
am

Norman Mineta and His Legacy: An American Story

Meet the statesman who served as cabinet secretary for Presidents Clinton and George W. Bush.

program information


4:00
am

Independent Lens

Wrestle

Alabama high school wrestlers face challenges on and off the mat and pursue their goals with courage.

program information


6:00
am

Yoga for Everyone With Nadia Narain

Meditation & Mindful Stretching

This gratitude meditation begins standing with slow moving postures and ends in a seated meditation.

program information


6:30
am

Wild Kratts

Osprey

When the key to the Tortuga are dropped in the ocean, Chris and Martin use osprey creature powers.

program information


7:00
am

Nature Cat

#218

Chris and Martin Kratt appear as Chris and Martin Batt! Nature Cat helps them find a new shelter.

program information


7:30
am

Curious George

#901

George take an undersea adventure in a submarine to retrieve Professor Pizza's birthday present.

program information


8:00
am

Let's Go Luna!

#103

In Moscow, Andy's love of space travel and planets is enriched by a trip to a famous space museum.

program information


8:30
am

Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood

Daniels Blueberry Paws/Wow at the Library

Daniel gets blueberry ice from an ice treat cart, but when he is distracted his ice starts to melt.

program information


9:00
am

Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood

Daniel Wants to Be Alone/Daniel's Alone Space

While playing with his friends at school, Daniel decides he would like to spend some time alone.

program information


9:30
am

Pinkalicious & Peterrific

#124

Pinkalicious and Peter find a monkey outside their treehouse who is a trickster and pretty messy!

program information


10:00
am

Splash and Bubbles

Seal Sitters/From Ray to Zee

Splash, Bubbles and Zee are very excited to learn that Zee has a distant relative in Reeftown.

program information


10:30
am

Sesame Street

Elmo and Abby's Bubble Fun

Elmo and Abby test bubble mixtures and learn a bubble has the colors of the rainbow.

program information


11:00
am

Dinosaur Train

#308
DVI

Different dinosaur teams compete in various contests at the Classic in the Jurassic competition.

program information


11:30
am

Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About That!

Treehouse Handshake/The Big Pictures

Nick and Sally visit Over-and-Overton and learn how to get through obstacles by recognizing patterns.

program information


12:00
pm

Best of the Joy of Painting

Cliffside

Bob Ross paints waves crashing and dark clouds mingled in amongst the pink and yellow skies.

program information


12:30
pm

Christopher Kimball's Milk Street Television

Home Cooking in Taiwan

Taiwanese beef noodle soup, stir-fried cumin beef and Taipei to make three-cup chicken are made.

program information


1:00
pm

America's Test Kitchen From Cook's Illustrated

Spicing Up the Grill

Thai grilled Cornish hens with chili dipping sauce and grilled pita stuffed with lamb are prepared.

program information


1:30
pm

Travelogue China

In Search of a Caterpillar

Tian Ren He and his Tibetan friend Fugui go in search of a rare caterpillar worth in Sichuan.

program information


2:00
pm

Nature Cat

#218

Chris and Martin Kratt appear as Chris and Martin Batt! Nature Cat helps them find a new shelter.

program information


2:30
pm

Ready Jet Go!

Earth, Wind, and Flyer/Mini-Golf at the Dsa

Jet is fascinated by the effects of wind on his saucer. He and the kids study how wind works.

program information


3:00
pm

Arthur

Two Minutes/Messy Dress Mess

Power shifts in the Tibble household when the twins find out Tommy is two minutes older than Timmy.

program information


3:30
pm

Arthur

#2203

Binky gets cast in a TV commercial and he's certain his career as a superstar has begun.

program information


4:00
pm

Odd Squad

Two Agents and a Baby/Ocean and the Fly

Olympia and Otis babysit Baby Genius. Oona tells the story of when she switched bodies with a fly.

program information


4:30
pm

Odd Squad

Haunt Squad/Safe House in the Woods

Odd Squad is haunted by a ghost. Owen and new recruit wait out a storm while transporting a creature.

program information


5:00
pm

Wild Kratts

Osprey

When the key to the Tortuga are dropped in the ocean, Chris and Martin use osprey creature powers.

program information


5:30
pm

Wild Kratts

Cheeks the Hamster

Aviva loses the all-important MicroXT Power Chips that power the suits and the gant must find them!

program information


6:00
pm

Journeys in Japan

#508

Jennifer Julien visits Iga and meets modern-day ninjas who are keeping the ancient tradition alive.

program information


8:00
pm

Nature

Pets: Wild at Heart, Pt 2

Pets experience the world through their astonishing senses and hidden channels of communication.

program information


9:00
pm

Nova

Lost Viking Army

Bioarchaeologists investigate a 9th-century mass grave in a rural English village.

program information


10:00
pm

Breakthrough: The Ideas That Changed the World

The Smartphone

Dial in to the fascinating history of the smartphone, from its roots in Morse Code to the iPhone.

program information


11:00
pm

How We Got to Now With Steven Johnson

Sound

The first traces of the desire to record sound are explored at the Arcy sur Cure caves in France.

program information