Now Playing:

Broadcast Schedules

Broadcast Schedules

12:00
am

The Great British Baking Show

#104

For the Signature, bakers must create so-called "saucy puds," delicate Cakes hiding a gooey filling.

program information


1:00
am

Oregon Art Beat

The Story Within the Story

Portland painter Stephen Hayes isn't trying to duplicate nature in his evocative landscapes. Decades of studio practice have given him a mastery of his materials, and he uses it to reveal physical scenes and intimate, internal emotions.

more on episode | Oregon Art Beat site »


1:30
am

Oregon Field Guide

Losing Our Dark Skies, Bikepacking, Willamette Valley Photo Essay

The night sky is a wonder in parts of Oregon, but light pollution is hurting people and wildlife more than you might think.

more on episode | Oregon Field Guide site »


4:00
am

Resistance

#106

Lili escapes the Gestapo and returns to Paris, but is later recaptured and sentenced to death.

program information


5:00
am

Garden SMART

#5808

Don't overplant, plant according to your space. An expert shares some great landscape design ideas.

program information


5:30
am

P. Allen Smith's Garden Home

The Future

A look at the latest in garden and design innovations and how to incorporate them into your home.

program information


6:00
am

Peg + Cat

The Polka Dot Planet Problem/The Mardi Gras Proble

When Peg's spaceship breaks down, she needs the help of a friend who communicates without speaking.

program information


6:30
am

Splash and Bubbles

Yuck or Treat/The Thing From Above the Reef

Splash and friends visit a spooky place, the cave of the old hagfish, who lives deep in the abyss.

program information


7:00
am

Mister Rogers' Neighborhood

Mister Rogers Visits An Art Museum

Visit the Carnegie Art Museum. X the Owl receives a letter from Big Bird of "Sesame Street."

program information


7:30
am

Let's Go Luna!

C'est Cheese/C'est La Vie a Paris

When Hockbar experiences job stress, Luna and the kids strive to help him relax in Paris.

program information


8:00
am

Dinosaur Train

Zeppelin: Waterfalls/Zeppelin: Atoll

Mr. Conductor gives a lesson about waterfalls and then suggests viewing the giant falls from above!

program information


8:30
am

Arthur

#1804
DVI

After George has a lucky streak, his friends pressure him to wish for a snow day.

program information


9:00
am

History of Christianity

The First Christianity

Diarmaid MacCulloch searches for Christianity's forgotten origins and overturns the familiar story.

program information


10:30
am

Rick Steves Holy Land: Israelis and Palestinians Today

Rick visits sites and explores the Israeli and Palestinian narratives to better understand the region.

program information


12:30
pm

Doo Wop to Pop Rock: My Music Celebrates 20 Years

Glen Campbell, Aretha Franklin and more performers celebrate hit songs from the 50s to the 70s.

program information


3:00
pm

Celtic Woman, the Best Of

Get transported to Ireland to celebrate magical moments and memories from 15 years of making music.

program information


4:30
pm

Survival Guide for Pain-Free Living with Peggy Cappy

Easy-to-do stretches and other yoga moves that can help relieve pain are demonstrated.

program information


6:00
pm

Country Music: Live at the Ryman

Country Music: Live at the Ryman

Rosanne Cash, Rhiannon Giddens, Vince Gill and more musicians celebrate the film by Ken Burns.

program information


8:00
pm

Rise Up: Songs of the Women's Movement

Rise Up: Songs of the Women's Movement

Celebrate the centennial of women's right to vote through popular music with great performances.

program information


9:30
pm

John Sebastian Presents: Folk Rewind (My Music)

John Sebastian Presents: Folk Rewind

A live reunion of folk singers includes Barry McGuire, Roger McGuinn and The Chad Mitchell Trio.

program information


11:30
pm

Rick Steves' Festive Europe

Rick Steves' Festive Europe

Rick Steves captures Europeans enjoying 'the good life.' Join him as he ventures through Parisian streets on Bastille Day, takes in the royal pageantry in London, and runs with the bulls in Pamplona.

program information