Now Playing:

Broadcast Schedules

Broadcast Schedules

12:00
am

Movie Film Detective Package

A Star Is Born **** (1937)

A young woman comes to Hollywood with dreams of stardom, but achieves them only with the help of an alcoholic leading man whose best days are behind him.

program information


2:00
am

America's Ballroom Challenge

#501

The six finalists in the American Smooth and American Rhythm divisions compete as a group.

program information


4:00
am

Backstage Pass

Toronzo Cannon - Encore

The encore set from contemporary bluesman Toronzo Cannon features "Walk It Off" and more.

program information


4:30
am

Backstage Pass

Paul Keller Orchestra

Bassist and composer Paul Keller and his band perform "That Old Black Magic" and more.

program information


5:00
am

Austin City Limits

Band of Horses/Parker Millsap

Enjoy modern roots rock with Band of Horses. Parker Millsap supports The Very Last Day.

program information


6:00
am

Black America

Motherhood With Staceyann Chin

Spoken-word poet and activist Staceyann Chin discusses her life of activism, art and motherhood.

program information


6:30
am

Trust Docs

Life in Refugee Camps

A glimpse into the lives of immigrants living in refugee camps reveals their hunger for human rights.

program information


7:00
am

This Is America & the World

#2149

Dennis Wholey visits the Republic of Haiti to learn about life in the country beyond the headlines.

program information


7:30
am

Playing by the Rules: Ethics at Work

Taking Advantage?

Lawsuits allege that some Medicare Advantage insurance companies are systematically committing fraud.

program information


8:00
am

This American Land

Red Snapper, Habitat for Birds, Water Quality For

With federal government support, landowners in Pennsylvania are managing their forests for diversity.

program information


8:30
am

Growing a Greener World

The Power of a Seed to Change the World (Vermont)

Tom Stearns offers more than 600 varieties of plant seeds to home gardeners and commercial growers.

program information


9:00
am

Father Brown

The Smallest of Things

Inspector Mallory's former boss DCI Webb is found dead after taking a diorama of a murder scene.

program information


10:00
am

Movie Film Detective Package

Farewell to Arms (1932)***1/2

Helen Hayes, Gary Cooper, and Adolphe Menjou, star in this adaptation of Ernest Hemingway's famous novel about a romance born in the fury of World War I.

program information


11:30
am

Movie Film Detective Package

Mind Over Murder (1979)***

A young woman (Deborah Raffin) believes her nightmares are predicting the future. This 1979 made-for-TV thriller from Paramount features a plethora of great character actors, including Andrew Prine, Bruce Davison, and Freddy Kruger himself, Robert Englund!

program information


1:00
pm

Operation Maneater

Crocodile

Mark Evans visits Namibia's Chobe River, a place known as the croc attack capital of the world.

program information


2:00
pm

Earth's Natural Wonders - Life at the Extremes

Living Wonders

Explore wonders in the Amazon and Bangladesh that were created by life itself.

program information


3:00
pm

The Whole Truth with David Eisenhower

#303

Experts explore the social and economic context of the increase in opioid abuse and related deaths.

program information


3:30
pm

Between the Lines With Barry Kibrick

Jacob Zighelboim, Md - Paradise Lost, Paradise Reg

Dr. Zighelboim explores why there is suffering and how we can experience sustainable joy.

program information


4:00
pm

Rick Steves Special

Rick Steves Special: Rome, Eternally Engaging

The grand metropolis rich with exquisite art, vibrant culture and centuries of history is explored.

program information


5:00
pm

Burt Wolf: Travels & Traditions

Basking With The Basques

Burt travels through the Basque country and tastes what the Basques are eating and drinking.

program information


5:30
pm

Rick Steves' Europe

England's Bath & York

Explore Roman hot springs, cruises quiet canals and marvels at England's finest Gothic church.

program information


6:00
pm

Rockies: Kingdoms of the Sky

Experience the amazing wildlife and remarkable people who inhabit this 3,000-mile mountain range.

program information


7:00
pm

Outdoor Idaho

Idaho Getaways

We asked each of our producers to choose a favorite Idaho Getaway. Along the way, each of them found ways to break free from the ordinary, in a state that?s known for its adventurous spirit.

program information


8:00
pm

Oregon Field Guide

Crater Lake Ski Expedition & Tower Engineers

Join three adventurous women who brave tough winter conditions as they circumnavigate Crater Lake on skis. Then meet broadcast tower engineers who go to great lengths keep rural Oregon connected to a wider world.

more on episode | Oregon Field Guide site »


8:30
pm

Wild Travels

#103

The Spruce Goose in McMinnville, OR and Marv's Farm Toys & Antiques in Monroe, WI are featured.

program information


9:00
pm

Growing Native

Growing Native Northwest: Coast Salish

Tribes in the Pacific Northwest celebrate their cultures by participating in a yearly canoe journey.

program information


10:00
pm

Ocean Frontiers: The Dawn of a New Era In Ocean Stewardship

Farmers, shippers, scientists, fishermen and conservationists work together to sustain the sea.

program information


11:00
pm

POV

The Islands and the Whales

On the isolated Faroe Islands, the longtime whale-hunting practices of the Faroese are threatened.

program information