Now Playing:

Broadcast Schedules

Broadcast Schedules

12:30
am

Third Rail With Ozy

#106

Emmy Award-winner Carlos Watson moderates an electrifying debate with experts and celebrities.

program information


1:00
am

Piaf: Her Story, Her Songs

The story of French chanteuse Edith Piaf is told through a theatrical presentation by Raquel Bitton.

program information


2:30
am

On Story

Writing Dumb: A Conversation With Bobby Farrelly

The Bobby half of the Farrelly brothers team talks about improv and what makes comedy funny.

program information


3:30
am

Black America

Presidential Politics and Black America With Errol

The many facets of the presidential race between Hillary Clinton and Donald Trump are discussed.

program information


5:00
am

Mysteries of the Jesus Prayer

A pilgrimage to the lands where Christianity began traces the steps of 7th Century Jerusalem monks.

program information


6:00
am

America's Heartland

#1214

From rural Iowa to the city streets of San Francisco, the many uses for soybeans are explored.

program information


6:30
am

Growing a Greener World

Epic Tomatoes (Raleigh, Nc and Atlanta, Ga)

Waterwise expert Nan Sterman discusses how to use less and still have a beautiful garden.

program information


7:30
am

Sit and Be Fit

Posture

Mary Ann breaks down techniques to improve posture. Guest Jeff Brooks provides a balance exercise.

program information


8:00
am

Bob Hope: American Masters

This is Bob Hope

The entertainer's personal archives shed light on his life.

program information


10:00
am

Big Band Years

Nick Clooney and Peter Marshall host a nostalgic look at hit makers and songs of the 1930s and 40s.

program information


12:00
pm

Second Opinion

Crohn's Disease

Gabi Thomas has been fighting the physical and mental ramifications of having Crohn's Disease.

program information


12:30
pm

Healthy Minds With Dr. Jeffrey Borenstein

Mental Health and the Criminal Justice System

The Honorable Steven Leifman, Criminal Division, 11th Judicial Circuit of Florida is interviewed.

program information


1:00
pm

Journeys in Japan

#308

Tanegashima is an island that has embraced new cultures and people since olden times.

program information


1:30
pm

Born to Explore With Richard Wiese

England: The Queen's Swan

Richard Wiese visits the Abbotsbury Swannery in England and meets the Queen's Swan Warden.

program information


5:30
pm

New Scandinavian Cooking

Pyramids of the North

Goose with Port wine and Broccoli Puree, pan-fried Svalbard Cod and King Crab are prepared.

program information


6:00
pm

Cook's Country

Cook's Country, Big Flavors From Little Italy

Test cook Bridget Lancaster uncovers the secrets to making zeppoles at home.

program information


7:00
pm

Crimson Field

Crimson Field, Ep 1

Follow Kitty, Flora and Rosalie, volunteer nurses who work in a tented field hospital.

program information


8:00
pm

Soundstage

Blondie

An electrifying concert features "One Way or Another," "Heart of Glass" and more great songs.

program information


9:00
pm

Soundstage

Kenny Loggins

Grammy-winning recording artist Kenny Loggins performs "Footloose," "Forever" and "Danger Zone."

program information