Now Playing:

Broadcast Schedules

Broadcast Schedules

12:00
am

Outdoor Idaho

Idaho Geology, A Convergence Of Wonders

In this exploration of a geology that has inspired and frustrated every generation, we examine the forces that unite us and divide us, and bind us together as a state.

program information


1:00
am

Alaska Far Away: The New Deal Pioneers of the Matanuska Colony

The Matanuska Colonization Project of 1935 relocated families from Michigan to farm in Alaska.

program information


2:30
am

Katmai: Alaska's Wild Peninsula

Filmmaker John Grabowska reveals a cloud-cloaked landscape, the wilderness of the Alaska Peninsula.

program information


3:30
am

Open Mind

American Hardship

Alissa Quart of the Economic Hardship Reporting Project talks about a broken American economy.

program information


5:00
am

Frontline

Putin's Way

Accusations of corruption that have surrounded Vladimir Putin's reign in Russia are investigated.

program information


6:00
am

America's Heartland

#1220

A citrus operation in California's Central Valley and an artisanal cheese business are visited.

program information


6:30
am

Growing a Greener World

A Year in the Life of the Garden Farm, Part II (At

Joe Lamp'l takes you on his gardening journey in the GGW garden set through the fall and into winter.

program information


7:30
am

Priscilla's Yoga Stretches

#33

Learn and review postures and exercise that range from simple to more demanding.

program information


7:45
am

Priscilla's Yoga Stretches

#34

Learn and review postures and exercise that range from simple to more demanding.

program information


8:00
am

It's Sew Easy

The 1950S Revisited

Peggy Sagers adds French darts to a top. Pearl Krush creates a poodle skirt for an 18" fashion doll.

program information


8:30
am

Fit 2 Stitch

Broadway Plays

Discover how easy it is to cut and sew faux or real fur to add an elegant look.

program information


9:00
am

Paint This With Jerry Yarnell

Big Ears, Part 3

Jerry continues work on the Kudu and starts some additional work on the bushes, trees and limbs.

program information


9:30
am

Wyland's Art Studio

Coral Reef

Wyland identifies a focal point and demonstrates effective composition in this coral reef painting.

program information


10:00
am

Rough Cut - Woodworking With Tommy Mac

Master Showcase With Phil Lowe

Tommy is excited to learn new techniques as furniture maker Phil Lowe builds a chair.

program information


10:30
am

Mike Colameco's Real Food

Ny Ice Cream

Mike tours Victory Garden frozen yogurt, The Big Gay Ice Cream Truck and more.

program information


11:00
am

Lidia's Kitchen

Italian American Favorites

Recipes include caesar salad and a baked eggplant stuffed with meat and vegetables.

program information


11:30
am

Delicious Tv's Vegan Mashup

Street Food Evolution

Spicy Miso Ramen, Torta di Ceci and Mexican Roasted Corn Salad with Avocado are enjoyed.

program information


12:00
pm

P. Allen Smith's Garden Home

Farm School

Explore how modern farmers are teaching the next generation the principles of sustainable farming.

program information


12:30
pm

Reel South

Red Wolf Revival

The fate of wild red wolves hinges on significant biological, cultural and economic challenges.

program information


1:00
pm

Travels With Darley

Road Trip: Maryland, Virginia And Beyond

Zip lining and wine tasting in Virginia and fishing and biking on Maryland coastal islands.

program information


1:30
pm

Journeys in India

Ahmedabad: Land of Gandhi

Bill explores the land Gandhi called home and in the process, learns about the man himself.

program information


5:30
pm

Mike Colameco's Real Food

Keens/Costata

Mike visits Keens, his favorite New York Steakhouse, and then stops at Costata downtown.

program information


6:00
pm

The Jazzy Vegetarian

New Year's Eve Soiree

Gingered Portobello Steaks, Pretty Orange Mash-Up and Zingy Roasted Asparagus are prepared.

program information


6:30
pm

Simply Ming

Mario Batali

Renowned chef Mario Batali and Ming whip up two delicious home-cooked dishes in Ming's loft kitchen.

program information


7:00
pm

Crimson Field

Crimson Field, Ep 5

A series of events draws Joan into danger, risking her profession and possibly her life.

program information


8:00
pm

Jewish Film Showcase

Raise the Roof

Artists spent ten years reconstructing the roof and painted ceiling of the Gwo Y dziec synagogue.

program information


9:30
pm

Jewish Film Showcase

Carvalho's Journey

A real-life 19th century American western adventure story about Solomon Nunes Carvalho is showcased.

program information