Now Playing:

Broadcast Schedules

Broadcast Schedules

1:00
am

Sex in the Wild

#103

The reproductive secrets of kangaroos, koalas and more pouch-wearing marsupials are uncovered.

program information


2:00
am

Her Voice Carries

The stories of heroic women are told through their own words and the street art of Sarah Rutherford.

program information


5:00
am

Mankiller

Wilma Mankiller overcame sexism to emerge as the Cherokee Nation's first woman Principal Chief.

program information


6:00
am

Growing a Greener World

Cemetery Gardens (Atlanta, Ga)

Downtown Atlanta's historic Oakland Cemetery leads the modern renaissance of the cemetery garden.

program information


6:30
am

America's Heartland

#1304

A rodeo riding school in Montana is visited. An Arkansas rancher rounds up a large herd of buffalo.

program information


8:00
am

It's Sew Easy

Be Your Own Designer

Angela Wolf p[resents a whole episode devoted to the first lesson of the skirt sew-along.

program information


8:30
am

Quilting Arts

Nature

Janelle Girod pushes the boundaries on materials by using sticks and stones and more found objects.

program information


9:00
am

Painting With Wilson Bickford

Chickadee on Birch Part 2

Wilson uses his Paint Smart, Not Hard technique to effortlessly create the chickadee and birch tree.

program information


9:30
am

Paint This With Jerry Yarnell

The Umbrella Man, Part 2

Jerry continues the process of adding glowing lights and begins painting in the water puddles.

program information


10:00
am

Woodsmith Shop

Solving Problems, Woodworking Solutions

The cast shares workshop mishaps and botched details and demonstrates the steps to make things right.

program information


10:30
am

Cook's Country

Cook's Country, Spaghetti House Classics

Test cook Christie Morrison makes host Julia Collin Davison the perfect hearty beef lasagna.

program information


11:00
am

Simply Ming

Chef Daniel Gamiche

Chef Galmiche prepares pan-fried steelhead trout. Ming makes a trout "pho" with lemon-ginger broth.

program information


11:30
am

Taste of Malaysia With Martin Yan

Cultural Mosaic

Martin explores the rich food history of Kuala Lumpur and showcases several classical dishes.

program information


3:00
pm

Overheard With Evan Smith

Anna Palmer and Jake Sherman, Journalists

Anna Palmer and Jake Sherman discuss "The Hill to Die On" and the Capitol Hill battle for power.

program information


5:00
pm

Roadtrip Nation

The Answer Is Within You

The roadtrippers explore the Experience Music Project in Seattle and meet singer Michael Franti.

program information


5:30
pm

To Dine for With Kate Sullivan

#204

Gitanjali Rao created a water treatment device that Flint, Michigan residents can use in their homes.

program information


6:00
pm

Christopher Kimball's Milk Street Television

#307

Greek White Bean Soup, Spicy Feta Dip and Tzatziki and Shrimp with Feta Cheese are served.

program information


7:00
pm

The This Old House Hour

#1817

The Cape Ann project starts with a major renovation of an 1890s shingle style home.

program information


8:00
pm

Riding the Ocean Dragon

Journalist Rachel Thornton gains access to China's first expedition to the bottom of the Indian Ocean.

program information


9:00
pm

Life From Above

Colorful Planet

New footage of the greatest, most beautiful and powerful colors on our planet is showcased.

program information


11:00
pm

Dw Global 3000

#1213

Climate change is behind an upsurge in refugees. Lebanon's women rebel against outdated traditions.

program information


11:30
pm

Articulate With Jim Cotter

The Incomparable

Caroline Shaw, an original new voice in contemporary music, presents her latest project.

program information