Now Playing:

TV

Printmaker Denise Kester - Printmaker Denise Kester lets the ink tell her what to do. Rumbanana Dance Team - Rumbanana teaches Cuban salsa and travel the world to salsa dance competitions. Coronas Artist Eva Castellenoz - Eva Castellanoz practices the tradition of coronas, making flowers from wax and paper.

Segments in this Episode

Oregon Art Beat

Coronas Artist Eva Castellenoz

Eva Castellanoz practices the tradition of coronas, making flowers from wax and paper.

Oregon Art Beat

Printmaker Denise Kester

Printmaker Denise Kester lets the ink tell her what to do.

Oregon Art Beat

Rumbanana

Rumbanana teaches Cuban salsa and travel the world to salsa dance competitions.

Follow Oregon Art Beat

Send Oregon Art Beat A Message

Upcoming Broadcasts

The Power of Art (1802)

December 21, 8 p.m. [OPB TV]

Art in Astoria (1811)

January 11, 8 p.m. [OPB TV]

All Season 11

Blastolene Brothers; Ceramicist Sue Orlaske; Rose City Conductors Workshop (1128)

Oregon Art Beat: Episode #1128
Original Broadcast: June 10, 2010

Teaching Creativity (1126)

Oregon Art Beat: Episode #1126
Original Broadcast: May 27, 2010

Bluesman Joe McMurrian; Actress Catherine Coulson; Mixed Media Artist Chris Giffin (1125)

Oregon Art Beat: Episode #1125
Original Broadcast: May 13, 2010

Sculptor Tomasz Misztal; Storyteller Ed Edmo; Swing Papillon music video (1124)

Oregon Art Beat: Episode #1124
Original Broadcast: May 6, 2010

Composer Ernest Bloch; Crafting; Painter Deb Otterstein (1123)

Oregon Art Beat: Episode #1123
Original Broadcast: April 29, 2010

Chien Tan; Oaks Bottom Mural; Sculptor Katy McFadden (1122)

Oregon Art Beat: Episode #1122
Original Broadcast: April 15, 2010

Coronas Artist Eva Castellenoz; Printmaker Denise Kester; Rumbanana (1121)

Oregon Art Beat: Episode #1121
Original Broadcast: April 8, 2010

JD Kindle & the Eastern Oregon Playboys; James Lavadour Update; Sculptor Beth Heron (1120)

Oregon Art Beat: Episode #1120
Original Broadcast: April 1, 2010

Kanaan Kanaan; OSF 75th Anniversary Review; Painter Jennifer Mercede (1119)

Oregon Art Beat: Episode #1119
Original Broadcast: March 25, 2010

Ceramicist Richard Rowland; Horse Feathers; Painter William Park (1118)

Oregon Art Beat: Episode #1118
Original Broadcast: March 18, 2010

Choreographer Erin Shannon; Megaband; Painter Susan Luckey Higdon (1117)

Oregon Art Beat: Episode #1117
Original Broadcast: February 25, 2010

Irish Dance Update; Leah Wingfield & Steve Clements; Metalsmith Kristin Mitsu Shiga (1116)

Oregon Art Beat: Episode #1116
Original Broadcast: February 18, 2010

Filmmaker Kelley Baker; Koto Musician Mitsuki Dazai; Painter Felicia Capuia (1115)

Oregon Art Beat: Episode #1115
Original Broadcast: February 11, 2010

Abstract Painter Carolyn Cole; Author and Basket Weaver Mary Schlick; Shanghai Woolies (1114)

Oregon Art Beat: Episode #1114
Original Broadcast: February 4, 2010

Jennifer Doheny; Painter Chris Haberman; Stolen Sweets (1113)

Oregon Art Beat: Episode #1113
Original Broadcast: January 28, 2010

Dave Frishberg; Duck Stamps Contest; Maude Kerns Art Center (1112)

Oregon Art Beat: Episode #1112
Original Broadcast: January 21, 2010

Dancer and Choreographer Tere Mathern; Painter Gwenn Seemel; Rug Weaver Kim Morris (1111)

Oregon Art Beat: Episode #1111
Original Broadcast: January 14, 2010

Bas Relief Artist Maria Simon; Jazz Singer Shirley Nanette; Wood Sculptor Philip Clausen (1110)

Oregon Art Beat: Episode #1110
Original Broadcast: January 7, 2010

Nutcracker Kids; Painter Tom Browning; Thom Bray, actor and educator (1109)

Oregon Art Beat: Episode #1109
Original Broadcast: December 17, 2009

Charlie Reynolds; Leroy Setziol; Quilter Mary Catherine Lamb (1108)

Oregon Art Beat: Episode #1108
Original Broadcast: November 26, 2009

Ceramicist Babette Harvey; Christmas Revels; Painter Sarkis Antikajian (1107)

Oregon Art Beat: Episode #1107
Original Broadcast: November 19, 2009

Ceramicist Lee Kitzman; Deborah Horrell; Illustrator Dick Wiley (1106)

Oregon Art Beat: Episode #1106
Original Broadcast: November 12, 2009

Illustrator Johanna Wright; Jazz Singer Rebecca Kilgore; Metal Sculptor Greg Wilbur (1105)

Oregon Art Beat: Episode #1105
Original Broadcast: November 5, 2009

Celtic Musician Hanz Araki; Milagro Theater; Sculptor and Painter Jennifer Kenworth (1104)

Oregon Art Beat: Episode #1104
Original Broadcast: October 29, 2009

Hat Maker Gene Baldwin; Kids Ballroom; Lifecasting Artist Peny Wallace (1103)

Oregon Art Beat: Episode #1103
Original Broadcast: October 22, 2009

OBT's Artur Sultanov; Sculptor Kenneth Standhardt; Woodworker Karl Burkheimmer (1102)

Oregon Art Beat: Episode #1102
Original Broadcast: October 15, 2009

Painter Lucinda Parker; Painter Paul Missal; Painter Ty Ennis (1101)

Oregon Art Beat: Episode #1101
Original Broadcast: October 8, 2009


Program Funding Provided By:


Kay Kitagawa and Andy Johnson-Laird
John and Patricia Beckman Fund   

Additional Support Provided By:
The Roundhouse Foundation
The Jackson Foundation