Now Playing:

Pressroom

OPB Awards


2016

Television

  • Oregon Field Guide: Unprepared (Ed Jahn, Oregon Field Guide team)
    • Western States Seismic Policy Council's 2016 National Award in Excellence, "Innovation" category
  • Oregon Field Guide: Jule Gilfillan, Producer/Writer
    • Gracie Award, Producer- Documentary/Reality/Non-Fiction [TV - Local]  for “Gearhart Elk” and “Giant Waves” 
  • Oregon Art Beat: Owen Carey (Greg Bond) 
    • Silver Telly Award  

 

Radio/Online

  • OPB News: Umpqua Community College Shooting
    • APTRA (Associated Press Television-Radio Association) Award, Large Market- Class 1 - Radio-  Best Coverage of an Ongoing Story
  • OPB News: "Unprepared" Series
    • APTRA (Associated Press Television-Radio Association) Award, Bill Stout Award for Enterprise- Class 1 - Radio
  • State of Wonder: April Baer, Host; Aaron Scott, Producer
  • State of Wonder: "Revolution Hall"
    • APTRA (Associated Press Television-Radio Association) Award, Large Market- Class 1 - Radio-Best News Writing
  • OPB Social Media
    • APTRA (Associated Press Television-Radio Association) Award, Rachel Ambrose Website Awards- Class 1 - Radio-Best Use of Social Media

 

2015

 

Television
  •  Oregon Art BeatUral Thomas (Robe Imbriano, Producer/Reporter; Greg Bond, Senior Videographer/Editor)
    • Northwest Regional Emmy Award for Arts/Entertainment - Feature/Segment
  • Oregon Art Beat: Botanical artist Francoise Weeks (Katrina Sarson, Producer; Tom Shrider, Senior Videographer/Editor)
    • Northwest Regional Emmy Award for Informational/Instructional - Feature/Segment
  • Oregon Art Beat: Darkroom to Digital (Jessica Martin, Executive Producer)
    • Northwest Regional Emmy Award for Documentary – Topical
  • Oregon ExperienceLuther Cressman, Quest for First People (Kami Horton, Writer/Producer; Lisa Suinn Kallem, Senior Video Editor; Greg Bond, Senior Videographer)
    • Northwest Regional Emmy Award for Documentary – Historical
  • Oregon Experience: “State of Jefferson” by Kami Horton, Lisa Suinn Kallem and Greg Bond
    • Society of Professional Journalists (SPJ) Award -  Third Place for Television Special Report/Documentary
  • Oregon Experience: “State of Jefferson” by Kami Horton, Lisa Suinn Kallem and Greg Bond
    • Western Writers of America 2015 Spur Award for Best Western Documentary Script
  • Oregon Field GuideOregon Field Guide (Ed Jahn, Producer/Director; Todd Sonflieth, Photographer/Editor; Steve Amen, Executive Producer/Host; Jule Gilfillan, Producer; Vince Patton, Producer; Stacy Coonfield, Coordinator, Television Production)
    • Northwest Regional Emmy Award for Environmental - Program/Special
  • Oregon Field GuideWaterfall Kayaking (Steven Kray)
    • Northwest Regional Emmy Award for Audio
  • National Productions: Time Team America: The Search for Josiah Henson (Bruce Barrow, Producer/Director/Writer; Ann McGarry, Associate Producer; Greg Bond, Senior Videographer)
    • Northwest Regional Emmy Award for Documentary – Historical
  • National Productions: Time Team America: The Search for Josiah Henson (Bruce Barrow, Producer/Director/Writer; Ann McGarry, Associate Producer; Greg Bond, Senior Videographer)
    • The Archaeology Channel International Film and Video Festival Awards - Honorable Mention for Narration, Public Education Value,  Script, Inspiration and Best Film
Radio
  • OPB News: "Class of 2025" Rob Manning, Amanda Peacher and Eve Epstein
    • Regional Edward R. Murrow Award from the Radio Television Digital News Association (RTDNA) for News Documentary - Large Market Radio” category
  • OPB News: "Class of 2025" Rob Manning, Amanda Peacher and Eve Epstein
    • New York Festivals Finalist, Best News Documentary or Special
  • OPB News: "Class of 2025" Rob Manning, Amanda Peacher and Eve Epstein
    • APTRA (Associated Press Television-Radio Association) Award, Radio Best Special Program
  • Opbnews.org
    • APTRA (Associated Press Television-Radio Association) Award, Radio, Rachel Ambrose Award for Best Web site
Online
  • OPB News: “Class of 2025” by Rob Manning, Amanda Peacher, Eve Epstein, Jason Bernert and Michael Clapp
    • Society of Professional Journalists (SPJ) Award - First Place for Daily Print and Online for Social Issues Reporting
  • Oregon Field Guide/OPB News: “Wild Horses in Crisis” by Vince Patton and Jason Bernert
    • Society of Professional Journalists (SPJ) Award - First Place for Daily Print and Online for Environment and Science Reporting
  • OPB News: “Investigating Forest Herbicide Drift” by Amelia Templeton and Tony Schick
    • Society of Professional Journalists (SPJ) Award - Second Place for Daily Print and Online for Environment and Science Reporting
  • EarthFix Media: “Inside the Box” by the EarthFix staff
    • Society of Professional Journalists (SPJ) Award - Second Place for Daily Print and Online Social Issues Reporting
  • OPB News: “Cannabis Country” by Amelia Templeton and John Rosman 
    • Society of Professional Journalists (SPJ) Award - Second Place for Daily Print and Online Business Reporting
  • OPB News: Lizzy Duffy (Digital Producer)
    • Society of Professional Journalists (SPJ) Award for“Rookie of the Year” (from the SPJ Oregon chapter)

2014

 

Television
Radio

2013

 

Television
Radio
Online

2011

 

Television
Radio

2010

 

Television
Radio
Online

2009

 

Television
Radio
  • "Concealed Weapons Privacy Project," Ethan Lindsey [ show story ]
    • Bruce Baer Award, Special Recognition
  • Think Out Loud: "As We Are: Abortion Stories," (show program info)Emily Harris, host; Dave Miller, online host; Julie Sabatier, associate producer; Scott Silver, PIN analyst; Steven Kray, audio engineer; Sarah Rothenfluch, senior producer; Eve Epstein, executive producer
    • Gracie Award, Outstanding Talk Show

Online