science environment

Multnomah County Health Department Issues Air Quality Advisory

By Meerah Powell (OPB)
Nov. 2, 2019 6:40 p.m.

The Multnomah County Health Department issued an air quality advisory Saturday asking people to avoid burning wood.

The health department is asking Multnomah County residents to limit burning from fireplaces and wood stoves as well as outdoor burning from individuals and businesses. The advisory does not apply to cooking, and people can burn wood if it’s their only source of heat.

THANKS TO OUR SPONSOR:

The wood smoke pollution advisory will be lifted when monitoring and forecasting show improved conditions. This is the first advisory of the season, which runs from Oct. 1 through March 1.

Weather conditions are creating stagnant air, the health department said, which can trap pollutants and be unhealthy to breathe.

Sensitive groups such as children and people with respiratory issues may be more affected than others.

THANKS TO OUR SPONSOR:
THANKS TO OUR SPONSOR:
How Oregon Dungeness crab make the journey from sea to table.
THANKS TO OUR SPONSOR: